Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
protoverse

UM 2 print quality has severely deteriorated after cleaning the nozzle ( using atomic method) - SOLVED

Recommended Posts

Hi all ,

So my UM 2 's nozzle was clogged pretty badly , i used the Atomic method to clean it up . I had to repeat the process many times and finally got it cleaned completely. (I could see a tiny hole from the top)

Now when i start my new prints i'm facing the following problems :

1) The PLA filament keeps wrapping itself around the nozzle while printing .

2) The print quality is really bad , i'm unable to even print a simple flat rectangle . the lines are not straight , it's just going haywire . Sometimes too much material comes out sometimes too little .

I did the build plate adjustments numerous times . . Still no luck .

My print setting are as follows :

print speed : 50mm/sec

layer height : 0.1 mm

temperature : 210 c

Here is a link to one of the prints , this one is the ultimaker robot .

http://imgur.com/a/5U5P0

can someone please help me out here ?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like its still not fully clean. normally if the nozzle is partly blocked the filament curls up as it comes out.

try getting a thin bit if wire and poke it up the hole then do a circle motion to try and wipe any dirt off the sides. do it while hot may help. Then do atomic again. i had to do this once to fully clean it out.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with labern. You need to find something metal and strong and rub it around the inside of the nozzle hole. I had the same exact issue and this fixed it the first time I rubbed metal around and around followed by one last atomic clean. Basically scraping off some last bit of gunk in the nozzle tip.

I purchased some hypodermic needles (extra small) for this. Acupuncture needles also work well. Make sure they are >.2mm and < .4mm in diameter.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looking at the picture I don't have the impression it is underextrusion, but that the bed maybe isn't leveled properly?

If you look at the string of filament that is being pushed out, that is hanging on a thread, the extrusion seems fine.

I assume you cancelled the print?

Try leveling the bed, and try to level it a bit higher as you did now.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey guys . .

Tried the following :

1) Atomic method over and over again :)

2) Took a very tiny needle and cleaned the nozzle as suggested by one of the users .

3) Then i tried leveling the bed again .

And then to seek some divine blessings decided to print Lord Ganesh.

And http://i.imgur.com/J9BMs3O.jpg he is in all his glory

Thank you from India :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 2 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!