Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
spac3man

Support issue with14.11-RC7

Recommended Posts

Posted · Support issue with14.11-RC7

Hello,

We are experimenting with 'melt-able' support and made a simple test model. We've sliced it with support everywhere and noticed that the support isn't really 'everywhere'. In some places it seems to be 'floating'. I've attached photo.

Syntek

 

I'm not sure if this is a problem with our model. The support settings are as follows:

Structure type : Grid

Overhang Angle: 0

Fill Amount: 20

Distance X/Y: .7

Distance Z: .15

Any Info is greatly appreciated.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Support issue with14.11-RC7

Hi,

Do you have the same behaviour with line supports?

Some of the parts of you example don't really need supports (but i guess you want a lot for you test purposes).

Maybe you can try to put something like overhang angle: 20 and see how that goes.

Or check the gcode in repetier host to see how it turns out (maybe it's a gui bug)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Support issue with14.11-RC7

Hello Didier,

Yes, the line option gives the same result. If you look at the photo closely, at either side of the letter 'K', the support starts 20+ layers from the nearest base surface and then does not go all the way up to support the horizontal section of the 'K' itself. The letter 'E' has support printed in mid-air as does the letter 'N'.

I've opened the file in pronterface to examine it and it is not a GUI issue. I've also sliced the same file in Slic3r with similar settings. The support in Slic3r is much more complete. I'd really rather use Cura, but I need the support to work.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Support issue with14.11-RC7

You're doing nothing wrong. Cura is doing the wrong thing here. It's quite bad with "small" support things.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Support issue with14.11-RC7

I have tried printing it, and it doesn't print as well as I need.

@ Daid: Thanks for the information. Do you plan to improve this? Thanks for all your hard work.

Space!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!