Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Discussion about this print ?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Discussion about this print ?

I need help about this :

printed from cura, with this settings:

th_Untitled-6.jpg

this is part:

th_IMG_20120618_170729-1.jpg

1. why i have this "holes" around holes- marked red in picture

2. holes are not real circular, they are little avoid, like egg :)

3. this surface where are 3 small holes is not is not full filled, why ? sholudnt Cura recognize that this is top surface and fill that surface 100% ?

regard this hole avoid - maybe because a little bit loosen belts ?

tnx !

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Discussion about this print ?
    1. why i have this "holes" around holes- marked red in picture

    because cura doesn't want to go under a certain extrusion width (nozzle diameter), and decides that it can't do another tool path, and just leaves the holes. you can try lowering the nozzle diameter parameter (it doesn't really matter that much that the real diameter differs from the entered diameter), until the toolpath preview shows you that the parts have proper fill.

     

    2. holes are not real circular, they are little avoid, like egg :)

    yes, probably loose belts, since it appears only in a section of the print.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Discussion about this print ?

    The fill looks pretty ok towards the top left. I'd say worry about the belts first and get those circles closer to a circle. That might be enough to close up the fill as well.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Discussion about this print ?

    I just made a test-part where I wanted to observe different effects but I have the "not-filled" outerlayer as well.

    I was testing "Bridging": How big an overspan can the printer make without support?

    The answer is: about 10 to 20mm. However the premise of the 0.2mm layer thickness is that the 0.4mm filament that is extruded is pressed flat into a 0.2 mm thick layer. So if in the bridging area the extruded filament is sagging 1mm, then it will take about 5 layers before the height of the overhang is again at the expected level and the filament is indeed pushed flat.

    So: Is your part hollow on the inside? Is there a bridge from left-to-right?

    Did you have cura build support for the bridge?

    And how thick did you make the solid outer faces?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Discussion about this print ?

    i changed wall thickness to 0.4 - there aro no holes now

    tighten all belts, and tighten pulleys - round holes now and filled surface ....

    & ordered new belts with 298 teeths :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...