Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
umer-tanveer

printing with polyurethane

Recommended Posts

Posted · printing with polyurethane

Hi

has any one tried to print in polyurethane material with ultimaker2. I tried it but its not moving the material out of nozzle. can anyone help with the temperature settings?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · printing with polyurethane

Hi,

Where did you buy the material? Maybe there's information there?

Are you referring to some flexible materials? If yes you should probably try with another feeder because the stock feeder doesn't work well with flexible filaments

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · printing with polyurethane

it is a flexible material. but it feeds well .. i think the problem is with temperature settings.. cannot figure out what is the suitable temp for it coz it isnt melting

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · printing with polyurethane

What is the brand of the filament?

It might be either temperature too low or too much friction in the bowden, or feeder having a hard time moving the material...

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · printing with polyurethane

locally purchased this material in filament shape.. very flexible and rubber like material .. at 240 to 260 it starts burning and smells really bad. at 210 it melts but doesnt extrude ..

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · printing with polyurethane

Hard to help you, all i can say is for UM Flexible filaments print at 230°c the trick is to have the most constant speed all the way long, so i print everything at 30mm/s (even the first layer).

Check if the feeder is not jammed with the filament, it happens often that flexible filament goes in every path possible (it helps having IRobertI's feeder from youmagine with the filament guide.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · printing with polyurethane

I tend to think of PU as a curable resin. Can it be used as a thermoplastic? I can't find any details on melt temperatures etc.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · printing with polyurethane

it really depends on the type of polyurethane. There are thermosetting polyurethanes which do not melt but only decompose. I would be really careful heating up unknown material, as these polymers can have dangerous decomposition products

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · printing with polyurethane

Have you checked that the material enters the nozzle properly and is not stuck on the edge of the white thermocoupler? I had that issue sometimes when printing with FilaFlex.

Also oiling the material a little bit also helps witht the feeding. For me the friction got too big but only after the material being fed almost completely into the nozzle.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!