Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bertho

Brim bug

Recommended Posts

The Brim works fine in general but it clearly fails on this simple cone-shaped object as can be seen in the picture. It looks like Cura calculated the brim based on the largest diameter, not the bottom diameter. I am also curious why the strange shape of the brim on a cylindrical object.

By the way, what a pain to add a picture on this forum!

Cura%20Cone.png

Bertho

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have supports on the inside, not outside.

Other items with internal support print correctly but they do not have an overhang.

It is an easy problem to troubleshot since no printing is necessary- it can be seen in Cura's layer mode.

You are correct, I just tested it and turning off the support I get a properly touching brim that is also round. Turning on the support the result is as in the the picture.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One tip: if you only want brim for the outer part of the print (which is usually the case), disable brim and change the skirt settings (change the distance and the amount of lines to 10 or so).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

, disable brim and change the skirt settings (change the distance and the amount of lines to 10 or so).

 

Damn! I wish I tried that ages ago! In fact I now remember reading about this trick but I could have used it a few weeks ago.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 53 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!