Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jweaver

Anyone got any tips for printing when the first layer has lots of tiny part?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Anyone got any tips for printing when the first layer has lots of tiny part?

WOW thats allot of work.

I just print straight on the tape no sandind no alcohol.

That way i can print on it many many times over without need to replace.

Sounds like you suffer with adhesion problems so much that you needed to do sandind and alcohol.

If i apply alcohol to my tape, i wont be able to remove part without tearing off the tape.

Increase temperature of the nozzle.

I assume u print PLA

 

Not a lot of work at all. When i put new tape on i "key" with sandpaper to remove the slightly waxy finish it and it lasts for about 100 prints.. Then, when i find that things arnt sticking i give it a wipe with an alcohol swab....

As for temperature, i have tried everything from 190 to 210. If i go on the higher side, its worse, as the filiment "oozes" during travel and i get a nothing out of the extruder for a few mm.

But as i sid, i am still not convinced tht my head does a complete pass of the perimeter.. Watch the video and see... I would be intereted in your thought..

I am going to do some test and slow the print right down that i can see the printer moving to prove/disprove this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Anyone got any tips for printing when the first layer has lots of tiny part?

I am going to do some test and slow the print right down that i can see the printer moving to prove/disprove this.

 

I was just gonna say that same thing. Slow down to see if u get C or O

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!