Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura High/normal quality settings


Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura High/normal quality settings

Hi there - just started using the software & it's going pretty well.

However, I would like to know what the settings for "high" and "normal" quality are.

Whilst these are returning good results, there are some areas where I would like to use these settings as a base & then modify them slightly.

Can anyone help?

Cheers!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura High/normal quality settings

    Sure, most settings are the same as Cura's defaults. The details can be found in simpleMode.py. But the main differences are:

    Layerheight 0.2 for normal, 0.1 for high quality.

    Wall thickness 0.8 for normal, 1.2 for high quality

    Print speed 50 for both

    Fill density 20% for normal, 30% for high quality.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura High/normal quality settings

    Daid - how does fill density and wall thickness affect quality? or do you mean quality to be 'structural quality' as opposed to (what I assumed) 'perceived beauty of the object'?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura High/normal quality settings

    The part also will be stronger, but the infill is also better to hold up the "roof" so to say. I found that with thin layers you better have a bit more infill.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura High/normal quality settings

    Back again.

    Tried out adjusting some settings, but have run into a probelm - overlap.

    cura_overlap.jpg

    pink sections are the problem - green is fine - the outer overlap works, but not the inner - any ideas?

    Also, the seam evident in this picture:

    cura_seam.jpg

    Is there a way to avoid this seam by randomizing the layer order (like netfabb does?)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura High/normal quality settings
    pink sections are the problem - green is fine - the outer overlap works, but not the inner - any ideas?
    Backlash problems, most likely because of lose small belts.

    Is there a way to avoid this seam by randomizing the layer order (like netfabb does?)
    The setting that does this is called "Jitter", but you cannot access it from Cura.
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura High/normal quality settings
    pink sections are the problem - green is fine - the outer overlap works, but not the inner - any ideas?
    Backlash problems, most likely because of lose small belts.

    I don't get this behaviour in repG though, will check belt tension, but believe it to be good.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura High/normal quality settings

    Hallo,

    how to solve the Seam and Overhang Problems in last picture?

    I got such Seam every time the nozzle stops to move z-Axis.

    And the Overhang is a problem with the fan (need better fan cooling)? The rest of the surface looks good for the temperature.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura High/normal quality settings

    Hallo,

    how to solve the Seam and Overhang Problems in last picture?

    I got such Seam every time the nozzle stops to move z-Axis.

     

     

    Yes, Daid must implement Jitter :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...