Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printing problems after Heated Bed Kit for Ultimaker Original


makeit3d
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing problems after Heated Bed Kit for Ultimaker Original

Hi everybody,

I lately upgraded my Ultimaker Original with the new heated bed kit. After assembling it, updating the cura settings (I'm using now Cura 14.09) and installing the new Marlin Firmware on the printer, it had problems after printing a few layers.

The first one or two layers a perfectly aligned and stick very good to the kapton tape. But after the first few layers, the print head prints the lines with an offset of about an 1cm. And then starts to print completly weird shapes, even outside the outline.

My first idea was, that there´s a problem the belts. But thats not the case, because they are quite tight and I using belt tensiors since a year.

I repeated printing different models with different versions of G-Code exported from Cura, with the same result: first layers perfect, but after a few layers a complete mess.

This picture shows my attempt to print a cube, but I stopped the print, after a minute.

Failed rint+

 

 

Does anybody has a idea whats happening here, or had a similar problem before? For me it seems like a software problem, because it makes the first few layers every time perfectly and I had never experienced this problem before.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing problems after Heated Bed Kit for Ultimaker Original

    Don't use kapton tape! Glass is a huge improvement over kapton tape. Add a very thin layer of PVA glue and dilute with water. I use wood glue but glue stick works great if you wet a tissue and spread the glue out very thin until it's invisible. Hairspray also has PVA in it.

    And heat the bed to 50C for PLA. 110C for ABS.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing problems after Heated Bed Kit for Ultimaker Original

    try just bare glass, for me PLA sticks on glass that is 65c or hotter. Set the temp for the first layer hot too like 230 for PLA. Then use tweak at layer 1 to reduce...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...