Jump to content
Cura Connect | Survey Read more... ×
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
sgravedone

Bended buildplate?

Recommended Posts

Hello folks,

i have a big issue with buildplate back side (the part near the z-axis)

All my prints warp on the right corner, and the left corner of the first layer is very, very thin...the buildplate of my ultimaker2 seems to be unleveled..lower on the right and higher on the left... i don't know how to fix this because with the back part i can only adjust the leveling with a screw so the whole part moves and nothing changes...

Thanks to all :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have heard that some build plates (the glass) can be bent.

There was also a case where the sunk screws for the buildplate were slightly to big and caused the glass to not the touch the heated plate (and caused it to bend).

Anyway if it's bent, you can probably ask for a replacement glass from support, maybe it's worth to check the screws before.

If not you might need to retighten the level springs and do the leveling again

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have the same problem. The first layer on my top left portion comes out very thin and my top right doesn't stick well. Ultimaker sent me a new glass plate but it didn't make a difference. Are the leveling screws supposed to be flush with the heated plate or are they supposed to be slightly higher like mine are? DSCF2153.thumb.JPG.a736afc1db02511c23ff6068af3a66ba.JPG

DSCF2153.thumb.JPG.a736afc1db02511c23ff6068af3a66ba.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you tried pushing them down to get them level.

The screws must be below the level of the heated plate. If not, the glass cannot sit level on the plate and get good heat transfer. Either ask for replacement screws or plate.

Worrying that these should get past QC during build.

 

I have the same problem. The first layer on my top left portion comes out very thin and my top right doesn't stick well. Ultimaker sent me a new glass plate but it didn't make a difference. Are the leveling screws supposed to be flush with the heated plate or are they supposed to be slightly higher like mine are? DSCF2153.thumb.JPG.a736afc1db02511c23ff6068af3a66ba.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've seen some glass plates that haven't been perfectly flat. Sometimes one side is flatter than the other so try flipping the glass as well.

As for the screws. Yes, they should be flush. The amount the screw sticks up in that picture is minimal and I don't think I'd worry about it (I have a printer here that is way worse and prints just fine). Personally I would be too impatient to wait for new screws or a build plate and just use a drill or countersink to fix the problem. It's a five minute job.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 9 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!