Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Shell Thickness is changing my model dimension


Recommended Posts

Posted · Shell Thickness is changing my model dimension

This was discussed under another topic, so I created a new post.. Hope thats OK.

I have been printing with CURA for a month or so and have found settings that I like.. I am typically using 1.0mm shell but yesturday learned (remembered) that this should be a multiple of my nozzle size.

At the time I was printing these:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:394364

3d Print wall thickness

And at 1mm, and used "scale" to get a perfect size.. But when I changed to 0.8/1.2mm shell it all went wrong.. All of the dimensions changed and they didn't fit.

So today I did a few test and am not even sure what I the issue is...

I have printed a few layers of this model, just so that I have a hexagon.. After doing this with various shell thicknesses, the difference is clear.

The picture should show the differences between them.

When I measured them afterwards, I found the following

0.8mm - Wall: 1.65mm Outer Width: 16.25 Inner Width: 13.0mm

1.0mm - Wall: 1.5mm Outer Width: 16.15 Inner Width: 13.2mm

1.2mm - Wall: 1.75mm Outer Width: 16.4 Inner Width: 12.8mm

I then loaded the STL in Sketchup and measured the 'real' dimensions, at it was

Wall: 1.3mm Outer Width: 16.00mm Inner Width: 13.00

So my prints with a 1.0mm wall are the closest.. Why are 0.8/1.2mm so far out? Whats going on here??

Does anyone have any ideas? I never imagined that changing wall thickness would have such an effect.. I wonder if this is purely down to the fact that the STL in question has quite a thin wall... Perhaps I need to do a test on something a little larger?

I look forwards to any thoughts you have.

3d Print wall thickness

Jon

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Shell Thickness is changing my model dimension

    Is this with a printerbot?

    It really depends alot on your setup.

    A good idea is to create a gcode that extrudes a certain amount of material, say 100 mm, and then measure what your machine actually extrudes.

    Multiply that by the average diameter of your filament, and you've got the total volume extruded. Divide by the diameter you've set in cura times a hundred and you've got the flow rate you should set, unless I'm mistaken or made a math error.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Shell Thickness is changing my model dimension

    Yep... A Printrbot.. When i got it, i did some calibration which was to feed a set amount using the GUI amd thrn make adjustments in the firmware.

    Since then i have been able to print stuff with remarkable accuracy.. For example a 110mm calibration "L" came out at 110.1 each way.

    I have started to get more confident with Sketchup and have been drawing basic shapes (washers, spacers, etc) and everything prints at approx +-1% accuracy..

    Bit now i have trsted with exact multiples of my nozzle size its all gone wrong...

    Can you clarify your calibration steps? Say i print 100mm, where do i measure.. Going into tge extruder or coming out? And are you suggesting i tweek the "flow rate" in CURA rather than setting thing in the Printers firmware.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Shell Thickness is changing my model dimension

    What could be happening. And this is a guess, as the data I have is not from a printrbot.

    What we see on Ultimakers, is that the material amount you are getting depends on the material flow rate. For example, if you are asking for 10mm^3/second, we're seeing for example 10% less extrusion then expected. While if we extrude without a hotend attached (so just the feeder) we see exactly the amount we're requesting. When we request 15mm^3/s, we're seeing 20% less material.

    The faster we feed, the less material we are actually getting. And this all depends on the feeder, hotend and material used.

    This isn't really new information (as some of these measurements where done quite a while back) but because expectations of machines and software is going up, this is starting to become an issue.

    So, I'm suspecting you calibrated everything properly for a certain flow (in mm^3/s), and by adjusting the parameters, the flow changes, and thus the actual flow changes. You could easy check this by doing the same print twice, but only change the print speed.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Shell Thickness is changing my model dimension

    Thanks for reminding me of this, shows me something I need to do. I have my own extruder with a different gear ratio and enter my own eSteps. When Illuminati posted his back pressure and flow piece, I tested the calibration at higher and slower feed rate and got no difference. Now I see with no loading it would be the same. I'll have to test that again to come up with a good value at both high and low flow.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Shell Thickness is changing my model dimension

    I did another test last night.. I drew a 'washer' in Sketchup and printed it with different shell thicknesses.. The output was SLIGHTLY different between prints but all within acceptable tolerances..

    I do think that the "thin wall" of the Nut Cap I was testing with might not have helped.. But I wonder if in normal operation, just sticking with the same shell size, will be fine.

    To be honest, I am not seeing any benifit of going with 0.8/1.2 over 1.0.. So I might go back to 1.0, just because its what I am used too...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Startups, apply for the Forward AM Innovation Award!
        Are you a startup using 3D printing? Perhaps you should continue reading... 
         
        Together with BASF we are launching the Forward AM Innovation Award - the very first global contest for startups developing new applications with 3D printing!
         
        Why apply?
        The winning startup will receive €100,000 in goods and services*, along with coaching and marketing exposure from top-notch leaders in the industry.
         

         
        Who can apply?
        Your startup creates products using Additive Manufacturing, is less than 5 years old, and has less than 50 employees. We are looking for 3D printing applications with a strong focus on innovation, sustainability and scalability.
         
        Dental aligners, shoes, tools, automotive parts, music instruments, industrial tooling and molding, medical implants, sports equipment, toys, architecture, fashion, construction... all are welcome to join!
         
        Do you have an innovative, sustainable and scalable idea that leverages the unique possibilities of 3D printing? Then it is time to apply!
        More information can be found here.
         
        Applications close on March 28th, 2021
        * What does "in goods and services" mean?
        The winner will be able to pick any item from the overall product and service portfolio of the sponsors, e.g. printers, materials, consulting, software... Choose whatever you need to accelerate your startup.
         
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...