Jump to content

Problem with Spiralize the outer contour.


jangermann

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problem with Spiralize the outer contour.

This is my first vase attempt with Cura, and I am not happy :sad:

When printing, the extruder stops for a very short time, every round of the vase, this leaves a small dot.

It leaves a spiralize path of dots on the print.

Is this a Cura 14.09 bug??

Trying to print this model (it is solid and should be OK)

http://www.thingiverse.com/download:114887

Se the problem here:

path1.jpg

path2.jpg

Why oh why?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with Spiralize the outer contour.

    Looking at the rebuilt version it in layer view you will see the toolpath switching from inner to outer shell. That vase is too thick to be printed in one pass with spiralize.

    The solid version seems a better fit.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with Spiralize the outer contour.

    Thanks for your answers.

    I will try V14.12 to night and post the result.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with Spiralize the outer contour.

    I did one last night but with 14.07 and it was fine.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with Spiralize the outer contour.

    I can now confirm that V14.12 is fine.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with Spiralize the outer contour.

    Then this is most likely the result of the path order bug in 14.09, which is fixed in 14.12

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...