Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Spiralize function in combination with solid surfaces


towel
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Spiralize function in combination with solid surfaces

Hi everybody,

I have imported a model which consist of solid surfaces and sheet metal. Since I scaling this model I am unable to print the sheet metal parts since they are too thin. With spiralize I am able to print these however the solid footplate will be printed as a contour.

Is it possible to print solid surfaces and print contours of parts which are too thin at the same time? It would save me alot of time since I do not have to redesign the models in Solidworks...

Thanks in advance,

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize function in combination with solid surfaces

    No, you can't mix "normal" printing and spiralize in the same print. It would defeat the purpose of it.

    It might be possible to trick cura into printing your thin parts by saying you have a smaller nozzle though.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize function in combination with solid surfaces

    Nozzle size cant be set lower then 0.1 mm which is still too much for the sheet metal part.

    Another approach would be a scale option/tool where you can set minimum thickness in the target model... Does this excist?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize function in combination with solid surfaces

    Nozzle size cant be set lower then 0.1 mm which is still too much for the sheet metal part.

    Another approach would be a scale option/tool where you can set minimum thickness in the target model... Does this excist?

     

    Are you sure...?!

    The value will be red, but you can set it lower. [i think I did set it to 0.01 to follow the line...]

    Other option i still want to try is to start the cura engine command line, then you can do more option [i think] like sprialize with solid top. You can see and hack the "slice engine log" for this...

    cheers \ joris

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize function in combination with solid surfaces

    Nozzle size cant be set lower then 0.1 mm which is still too much for the sheet metal part.

    Another approach would be a scale option/tool where you can set minimum thickness in the target model... Does this excist?

     

    If 0.1mm is too big to print your model then I think you're simply trying to print things that are too small for the printer to handle. What is the thickness of the sheet metal parts you're trying to print?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize function in combination with solid surfaces

    The value going red is just a warning. Cura will still do it's very best to work with whatever (weird) values you give it.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize function in combination with solid surfaces

    The value going red is just a warning. Cura will still do it's very best to work with whatever (weird) values you give it.

     

    A "I have no clue what you're trying to do, but I'll do my best" type of warning. But, yes, Cura still tries.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize function in combination with solid surfaces

    If 0.1mm is too big to print your model then I think you're simply trying to print things that are too small for the printer to handle. What is the thickness of the sheet metal parts you're trying to print?

     

    Yes I know I am printing object which the printer can't handle. Smallest thickness is original 1.5mm scale 1:30 gives 0.05. As mentioned I am trying to have Cura print this so I don't need to redesign the original model...

    Setting up nozzle size 0.05 seems to work, i will test it and keep you informed.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...