Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
protoverse

Need to split an object into 2 part and save the gcode .

Recommended Posts

Hi All . .

I need to print a product .

the product i'm trying to print is this: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:437382

So i thought of printing the top layer separately and stick it to the rest of the product because the the top ring is getting messed up due to support issues .

I tried to use the cura layer view and tried to stop it at the required height and saved the gcode but this is not working and the entire objects gcode is getting saved .

can someone please help me out with this . .

the pics of the current prints can be seen here . . http://imgur.com/a/bBhnc

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if this is the object your printing:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:437382

i think splitting the print might be a bit overkill. and getting it back together in one piece might be more trouble than worth. have you tried printing with support enabled? since it is horizontally symmetrical, you'll need to select everywhere. might not be the best looking on the inside, but with a little cleanup ...

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if this is the object your printing:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:437382

i think splitting the print might be a bit overkill. and getting it back together in one piece might be more trouble than worth. have you tried printing with support enabled? since it is horizontally symmetrical, you'll need to select everywhere. might not be the best looking on the inside, but with a little cleanup ...

That is the object i'm trying to print . I have used support structure but i'm not getting the finishing that is required . Sorry about the image links earlier , the correct one can be found here : http://imgur.com/a/bBhnc?gallery . DO you think i can use a hot knife to smoothen out the ring ?

I shall also try to do it with netfabb once . .

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.thingiver...om/thing:437382

 

That is the object i'm trying to print . I have used support structure but i'm not getting the finishing that is required . Sorry about the image links earlier , the correct one can be found here :

 

http://imgur.com/a/bBhnc?gallery

 

Do you think i can use a hot knife to smoothen the rings ?

 

 

 

I shall also try to do it with netfabb once . .

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It shouldn't be that hard to glue back together i think.

You can also do this easily in Cura:

Go to advanced tab and cut off object bottom to where you want to split. Save to gcode

Then rotate the object 180° and cut object bottom to have the second part. Save to gcode and print both.

Or cut off object in the middle and duplicate the object (just rotate one 180°) and print both

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy