Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
qmaker

Cutting up and printing model with meshmixer to avoid overhangs

Recommended Posts

I am trying to print a model of a figure that has a great deal of difficult overhangs and small unsupported details(hands and feet). I have tried using meshmixers support generators to help, but still have not made a successful print.

Does anyone have any suggestions for good tutorials or information on best methods for cutting a model into individual pieces that can be put back together in post. I have seen a few by doing a web search, but they haven't really got me where I need to be.

Does someone have experience doing this and know whether I should be thinking about trying it with:

Zbrush

Netfabb

Meshmixer

Other?

Thanks for any help

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

or just sink it into the print bed - i.e. no changing, just arranging on the print bed several times.

oh, and have a go - I have been amazed at what prints without supports!

 

Maybe sink the model to the top of the wrist. Then flip the model and print the other half. Still might have some problems with the chin and chest (depending on the chest).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!