Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Warts/blobs on surface


sunnipi
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Warts/blobs on surface

Hi All, using Cura 14.12.1 on a delta style printer. Printer works well overall, but I have this annoying problem. There are tiny warts on the surface all over. They are definitely not popping water content. Because, they all lineup when looked from top of the object, looks like some setting is causing the head to pause a tiny bit at these places (I observed this closely, while it is printing).

I am unable to tell from cura settings what could be causing this. I have attached a picture link below.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B3Nu2gfv_8foZjNncVZ0UjdKS0k/view

Would appreciate any input.

thanks

Ram

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Warts/blobs on surface

    Does this also happen on a square tower? If not. Then it's most likely the firmware which cannot keep up with the high amount of GCode commands. For a Delta printer the firmware needs to do quite a bit more processing and this could result in micro pauses.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Warts/blobs on surface

    I have seen something very similar to that when printing a double walled cylinder. In my case, it looked like it was due to oozing during pauses in z height adjustment and when the printer switched direction in transitioning from the inner layer to the outer layer or back.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Warts/blobs on surface

    Yes, it looks like blobbing is due to overloading the printer motherboard. If yours shows "Buf" on the LCD display this would go down to zero when the blobbing occurs.

    If the STL has lots of polygons the resulting gcode can have lots of moves. This causes problems on the less powerful motherboards like those based on mega2560. Add in the delta calculations and this is too much.

    I have made a plugin that trims the gcode, reducing the unnecessary moves. In a few days I can share this if you want to try it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Warts/blobs on surface

    Here is the Simplify plugin. This reduces the number of short moves to keep from overloading the printer motherboard and causing blobbing, etc.

    https://github.com/presslab-us/Cura-Plugins/blob/master/Simplify.py

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...