Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Too many retractions, thin wall problem, help me please :-)


varaderisti
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Too many retractions, thin wall problem, help me please :-)

Hi!

I have drawn a cookie cutter and wanted to slice it with cura.

But there seems to be a problem with too many retractions, and I don´t know why they should be necessary.

Could you take a look at my photo?

Bildschirmfoto 2014 12 21 Um 22.22.49

 

 

Thanks!

Timm

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Too many retractions, thin wall problem, help me please :-)

    Hey Titus,

    thanks for your reply.

    And I have another question.

    The Z-Move isn´t always at the same place. Is there a way to change the z-move/lift, that it is always at the place? That would look better, I think.

    Thanks a lot!

    Timm

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Too many retractions, thin wall problem, help me please :-)

    Hm, I see your problem. You have 2 shells, an inner and an outer shell. They are printed and in between infill is printed. But since it's at some percentage, it only prints at certain locations, jumbing from one place to another. Enabling combing would help a bit, but you probably want to use another setting, my bad in advising spiralize.

    You need to check the black magic setting: only follow mesh surface. That's what I use for cookie cutters, it skips infill, top and bottom layers :)

    Titus

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...