Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
rewolff

Slicing with cura + joris.

Recommended Posts

In theory, when the extruder is commanded to extrude, plastic comes out. When the extruder is commanded to stop extruding, plastic stops coming out. That's the theory. In practise, plastic continues a bit after the extruder is commanded to stop. The blobs arise when plastic comes out while the extruder is told to stop.

For example, when building a "cup", the "old fashioned" way of doing things is to do a loop around the cup, stop, increase Z by the layer-height, and then do the next layer. All good, but the plastic continues to come out for a little while when the extruder is stopped. So you get a blob. And possibly holes on the next part where not the expected amount of plastic comes out.

With an object like a "cup" or the pink panther woman, there is no reason to stop moving. With "joris" enabled the Z-movement is spread out over the whole outerloop. Therefore there need never be a stop, move Z, start. And after a short while, the plastic flow will have stabilized and be perfectly smooth. So you get a nice smooth object.

This morning I designed an interesting object. Specifically designed to NOT be disjunct: The head should be able to keep on moving. No jumps required. This resulted in a beautiful print. Only on the first layer of the top-fill, the head hit the object and bumped it off the bed. And it burned a hole in the last few mm of the object. Oh well.

Openscad however had rendered this quite coarse. So I figured out how to make that more smooth, and I went for it again. Same object, slight change in aspect ratio, but still a simple closed contour on EVERY level. However this time when cura slices it, I see a blue "travel" line in the gcode-preview. I'm not going to waste filament on this: this is not going to come out as I want.

I'm still reading cura-code to see if I can find the offending code....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy