Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bigmouse

What to expect from PLA

Recommended Posts

Posted · What to expect from PLA

After quite a bit of experimenting, I'm getting very good, detailed prints from PLA.

Time to try ABS!

How good (or bad) detail should I be expecting, or aiming for?

So far have tried various temperatures, 260/90 at start lowering to 240/90

ABS juice works well on the table, Detail is nowhere near the detail I was getting with PLA! Am I chasing the impossible, or should I be seeing better results?

Pic shows:all items 0.15 layer height, 50mm/s

ABS= ultimaker Yellow, ragged finish!

Blue & red ultimaker PLA, really good finish, the red base is deliberately grooved!

PLA ABS comparison

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · What to expect from PLA

Use the gallery function for uploading pictures:

--> Your username in the upper right corner --> My Gallery

I don't like printing ABS. It stinks, it's difficult to print with and the results are mediocre because ABS warps much more than most other 3D-printing plastics.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · What to expect from PLA

I would have to politely disagree with Jonny. I have MUCH more success printing with ABS vs. PLA. It's just more forgiving, easier to post process, prints faster and thicker, and the parts are generally better for what I do (prototyping).

ABS does shrink, but a good design (model) will compensate for shrinkage.

I can say this, when I set a long ABS print up, I just print and forget. When I'm printing with PLA, I tend to check in on the print every hour or so.

Don't get me wrong, some of the most detailed prints I've produced so far have been with PLA, but for virtually every other category, ABS is a go-to material for me.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · What to expect from PLA

Well Solid you should look at PLA-HT then.... practicaly combines the good of PLA with the good of ABS.... with only one downside.... printbed adhesion.... but i am sure i will have the solution in the next week or so. Atleast i hope so..... if i am able to overcome this problem this is a practically flawless material.

@TE

you should maybe take a look at the so called Smart ABS... never had that material but it is supposed to have a smaller shrinkage which would hopefully enable you to allow 100% fanspeed without letting the Print crack.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · What to expect from PLA

What I like about ABS is that it's supposed to be more stable in an outside environment, also for prototyping I think from my experience with it so far, prefer its machining qualities, Think this is important where a complicated shape can be printed, followed by a minimum of machining on critical surfaces and holes. Kind of like prototyping with watercut parts!

Just hoped for a better finish than can be seen in picture above!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · What to expect from PLA

I did some more testing with PLA ABS, threading and machining!

My results:

(1) PLA and ABS Will machine very well, , only difficulty with ABS is that it's slippery and can easily slip in the chuck.

(2) PLA and ABS will Thread internally and externally successfully, suggest slow tapping with frequent backing off and clearing threads! PLA does not distort in the chuck (at moderate pressures) means that threading can be fairly accurate! M8 for instance, using a 6.85mm tapping drill will equal a 70% thread engagement, whereas ABS (shown in pic) will yeald/deform during threading, returning slightly afterwards, so in the example shown 6.9mm tapping drill = 65% tread engagement gave a fit closer to 70~75%. Obviously the tighter the chuck, the more distortion (which will return to near normal after releasing the chuck) will result in a tighter thread.

My parts were also machined to clean them up, way over the top really...

after machining

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · What to expect from PLA

I've distorted threads while tapping in PLA simply from the heat that the tap creates, deforming the PLA. I find it helpful to tap under running water (provided I can hand tap them).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 19 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!