Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
ian

How to Hollow Solids ?

Recommended Posts

Because I was falling into two many problems with making 3d objects that intersect one another and create negative free spaces. I decided for the moment to create a simple profile on plan, extrude, add a simple closed roof (box with 4 top points pinched in towards one another)

This seems to be working and giving me clean prints but all my prints are now of course solid.

I think this is a waste of material and also time.

So what would the easiest option be to hollow this out.?

I could Bolean it out with a simple box in cinema4d and see what happens.. it just seems like the second i make my model a tiny bit complex... i start getting negative space and then after gcodeing and printing, i get these massive big stupid openings where the negative space accures... girrr.

ok any ideas would be super.

thank you.

Ian :D:D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Set the infill amount to zero percent? :)

Depending on which slicer you use, you can also model the "hollow" part as a 2nd mesh inside of the same model. For Cura this would work fine. (Try the basic case first, a cube with a 2nd smaller cube inside of it)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have, in your program you use, the commands 'Union' 'Subtract' 'Intersect' for "Solids"? In AutoCad you can say create a solid box, 40mm x 40mm x 40mm then create a smaller box, 36mm x 36mm x 36mm and move the smaller box inside of the larger one, evenly spaced. Then use the 'Subtract' command to subtract the smaller box from the larger one. You'll end up with a hollow box with 4mm walls. Same can be done with your House. If you don't have these options for "Solids" then I imagen it can't be done this way....just a thought....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok well i had time last week to test and using Boolean command in cinema 4d, I was able to subtract out a lot of the internal material. Saving on a lot of PLA and also on time.

Seems at the moment to be working, still getting some strange intersection activity on the corner wall intersections but nothing that will trash my models..

so better, not yet perfect but.... better !

Thanks for the help guys.

Ian :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 1 reply
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!