Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
daan-goedkoop

overlap infill/perimeter and feedrates

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

 

I'm wondering if someone could advise me. For a project I'm building a slicer in grasshopper that converts non-closed lines (no contours) to gcode - kinda like the doodle 3d app does - in combination with regular slicing for closed lines (contours).

 

I have a few questions of which I could use the answers :) .

 

- Cura's feedrate is given in absolute measurements. Is there anything against relatives?

 

- Feedrates seem not to be consistent (in Cura). Sometimes I see small(!) differences when I divide the feedrate by its corresponding line length. Is this difference due to set tolerances or is this on purpose?

 

- What is a reasonable percentage of overlap for solid and grid infill lines over perimeters?

 

Thanks a Million!

 

Grtz,

Daan

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I dont have real answers but here are my toughts.

-Depending on the precision having relative feedrate could give very small values when dealing with 20 microns layers creating error accumulation. Also I dont know if the feeder will compensate for imprecision or resistance.

-It could depend on your settings in Cura. If you have a .4 mm nozzle and have a 1mm shell then it will have 2 perimeters of .5 mm wide so they will have to be bigger than the infill for example.

- Cura use 15% by default. You can change that into the expert settings.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Wouldn't the ultimaker keep track of the f value, adding up each value it reads? no idea how this is done, so this is just guessing.

2.I analysed a Cura sliced gcode file and looked at each line segment of a line, if you know what i mean. there I noticed some differences. Lets say all the line segments belong to the same type of line (eg. grid, support or perimeter).

3. Off course, thanks!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy