Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Bed level height tweaks and ABS temp


u2fletch

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bed level height tweaks and ABS temp

New to the UM2 and especially getting ABS to work well for me. Bridging has been a problem, and I noticed that the brim layer was choppy. The head looked like it was ploughing through the first couple of layers.

So got out the digital calipers and measured the brim thickness. Cura is set for .3mm and the brim measured .24mm.

Here is example. Also the infill was set for 30% and you can see the issues with just trying to cross strands. Layer height was .1mm

Squish.jpg

Ran again with layer height at .2mm and a few tweaks of the bed height. 20% infill.

Big difference in brim quality. This brim measured about .34mm so a bit too much.

Squish2.jpg

Last pic is same settings as above, but with the bed tweaked to a final setting. Brim is now .3mm and the top layer (.8mm Cura thickness) printed very well. Also dropped the temp down to 230, which really improved the top layer quality. No saggy bridge threads.

Squish3.jpg

Many thanks to the Visual Troubleshooting guide and also Triffid Hunters Calibration Guide which helped me understand how different settings relate to each other.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Bed level height tweaks and ABS temp

    These photos show exactly why calibrating the bed settings is critical to good prints. You might like to give Robert permission to include them in the troubleshooting guide. Thanks for posting.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Bed level height tweaks and ABS temp

    Be careful with reducing the print temperature since with ABS you get layer adhesion issues. My feeling is that 230 is too low for good layer adhesion. So bridging capability improves but your component would be weaker. Depends on where you need it for. At higher temperature add more top layers or increase infill.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Archived

    This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...