Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
arnaas1

Problem with small objekts on bed plate ...

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problem with small objekts on bed plate ...

Small objects (ø8) are loosen from bed plate during start of print. Have tryed lowering bed temp to 0, 30,40 and 60 C. With and without glue. Nozzle temp 210, 215 and 220 C. PLA AND Um2. Any tips?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problem with small objekts on bed plate ...

Hi and welcome to the forum ;)

For PLA put the plate to 60°c with a little glue applied with a slightly wet cloth. (Not too much).

If it gets detached then you might need to relevel a bit closely

How does your first layer look? squished or not so much?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problem with small objekts on bed plate ...

First layer and up to 1mm looks perfect.

About 1mm it goes off the bed plate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problem with small objekts on bed plate ...

In Cura add a large brim (20lines) you find that setting in the first tab in adhesion type. It will help a lot.

The first layer needs to be very nice to make it stick well.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problem with small objekts on bed plate ...

Based on other posts I found in this forum, I switched from glue stick to using http://www.amazon.com/Aqua-Net-Unscented-Aerosol-Spray-11/dp/B002K33AFM/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1420937948&sr=8-1&keywords=aquanet+hairspray+unscented for PLA, along with 60c heated bed. It's the purple-ish can. I spray onto a paper towel and wipe across the glass just so it looks wet. I haven't had any problem with PLA sticking since using it. Never spray the can directly onto the glass while inside the build area! Don't want hairspray getting over any moving parts.

After running out of the supplied glue stick from Ultimaker, I found a few posts suggesting that http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000U6FJQE/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1 works great for ABS and I agree, it does. However, I also built an acrylic cover and front door for my build area, creating a heated chamber. That also helps in printing warp-free ABS.

Make sure your first layer goes down with the plastic slightly flattened and not simply laying on top of the glass. If it's not flattened slightly, go through the leveling process again. You don't want to print too fast either. There is a setting for the first layer speed. I typically set this to 20mm per second.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!