Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
subwaydude

Model in Cura keeps getting Inclined, can not seem to force it down flat.

Recommended Posts

Posted · Model in Cura keeps getting Inclined, can not seem to force it down flat.

Hi, Im new to Cura and the World of 3D Printing (Which is awesome by the way!) and I have a few problems with Cura and a model that Im hoping any of you could help me with.

I found this "Apple Watch Model" on Thingiverse and downloaded the bracelet part and put it in Cura. Now, the model is inclined and Im trying to force it down flat on the platform, but all that does is just make the model go haywire and it can not go back to its inclined position. My Printrbot can not print the model this way, and nethier can it print the watch it self. Can anybody please help me? This is the Link: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:486608/#files

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Model in Cura keeps getting Inclined, can not seem to force it down flat.

In cura, click the rotate option at the bottom left of the viewer. Than click the top icon "Lay Flat", I actually had to click it twice to get it to lay 100% flat but it did work. Hope that helps!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Model in Cura keeps getting Inclined, can not seem to force it down flat.

Also, with the rotation tool, hold shift to rotate per degree instead of per 15 degree steps

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Model in Cura keeps getting Inclined, can not seem to force it down flat.

Okay, and what about the watch it self? If you go on thingiverse and go to thingiview and rotate down to the bottom, the watch has a sort of circular charger at the bottom and when i tried to print it, the printrbot would print the charger perfectly but then it wouldnt print the watch because it dosent have a support to go on. Any ideas?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Model in Cura keeps getting Inclined, can not seem to force it down flat.

Can you break up the STL and print the watch and charger separately?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Model in Cura keeps getting Inclined, can not seem to force it down flat.

Also, with the rotation tool, hold shift to rotate per degree instead of per 15 degree steps

 

No freaking way..... Had no idea you could do that, thank you :)

 

Okay, and what about the watch it self? If you go on thingiverse and go to thingiview and rotate down to the bottom, the watch has a sort of circular charger at the bottom and when i tried to print it, the printrbot would print the charger perfectly but then it wouldnt print the watch because it dosent have a support to go on. Any ideas?

 

You need support to print that. The file is not separated like its show in the images. I would flip the model upside down and try to bridge the whole top. There is a "screen" that covers it so its irrelevant how it looks inside.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!