Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

First Layer very thin since 14.12.1


mghtbgiant
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · First Layer very thin since 14.12.1

Maybe translucent is the wrong word. My experience is with taulman nylon and be it clear, blue or red that 1st layer looks thinner to me, I am guessing it is the way the material reflects light

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First Layer very thin since 14.12.1

    The first layer certainly isn't as opaque as it's simply not very thick. However, I'm trying to point out that this isn't my first batch of prints. I am experiencing something different between 14.09 to 14.12.1.

    I just switched to a PLA filament and re-re-re-re-re-leveled; this time I only went for the absolute minimum of resistance from the sheet of paper (which would be a higher nozzle distance).

    I am printing a plain round disc about 40mm in circumference and about 3mm high. As an aside, it's a model I made for these discs one of my kid's toys shoots.

    In any case, I also noticed in 14.12.1. When you go through the bed-leveling wizard, when you're done on the second time around, the print head remains at the front-right corner of the platform; it does not home.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First Layer very thin since 14.12.1

    This initial layer went down a lot more "normally". It seems entirely probable that the build-platform was too high.

    As I have owned this machine, and tinkered with all manners of settings, I had a period where I had the nozzle VERY near the platform and thought I had gotten away from doing that. On the last batch of levels, I must've gone back to being too close. And, now that I think about it, I have used the same piece of paper for the fine-tuning, for a VERY long time. There's a good chance it's been squished done in places and no longer usable for this means.

    I will see how this part comes off the print bed and let you know.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First Layer very thin since 14.12.1

    You dont need to register to the support. Just click on submit a ticket directly.

    The glass plate issue as nothing to do with the firmware.

    The bed leveling issue as nothing to do with the firmware change. You redid the bed leveling too close, you just have to adjust it. If your initial layer is 0.2mm then the initial layer height should be 0.2mm thick and 0.4mm wide (depending on your nozzle size).

    Some user got issues with 14.12 and 14.12.1 for other issues so I recommend not updating but it doesn't mean it will break your glass plate.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First Layer very thin since 14.12.1

    The glass plate issue as nothing to do with the firmware.

    Some user got issues with 14.12 and 14.12.1 for other issues so I recommend not updating but it doesn't mean it will break your glass plate.

     

    Absolutely. I understand the difference. I am a software developer by trade. And, I tried logging into the support system and it tells me "invalid email or password." Then I thought maybe it was a separate login system so I tried to register and it told me my email address was already in use. Then, I reset my password. Still no dice.

    But yeah, the glass breaking. That's bananas. I actually ordered myself an extra plate when I first bought the machine so I am good to go but this one should not have broken. So, I still need to talk to them about it.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First Layer very thin since 14.12.1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First Layer very thin since 14.12.1

    It does. I ASSumed that I'd need to (or be better off) logging in before submitting a ticket. I didn't even attempt to just submit the ticket.

    And, my test print just finished. I'm going to let it cool a spell and see how it comes off.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First Layer very thin since 14.12.1

    The print came off just fine. I see some gaps between passes so the nozzle needs adjusted down just a smidge. I just tweaked the screws a skosh so we will see how the next print goes!

    Thanks for the help.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First Layer very thin since 14.12.1

    Glad to hear that one went OK :) You know I do think that bed levelling actually is quite difficult- after all how can you be sure that the paper slid out with exactly the same friction as it did on the other side, awfully hit and miss. There have been times when I have felt I have it right and ploughed on and then some time after done it again and it actually comes out better. So don't beat yourself up!!!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First Layer very thin since 14.12.1

    Thank you kindly! Everyone's help is much appreciated!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...