Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
dunginhawk

Changing layer angles?

Recommended Posts

Good evening... First time poster... I have a rostock max v2 that i love, but ive only recently started using Cura, which.... wait for it..... I love..

its been the best slicer ive used so far for quality on this large print im working on.

Question i have is as the first layer is being drawn, then filled in, it always prints on 45 degree angle from the permiter.. is there a way to make it print perpendicular?

Reason i ask, is at the very top most layer thats visible, often times the angles look terrible, and the perps, look much better.

thank you

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 114 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!