Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

bed adhesion with kinematics bracelet


lance-greene
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · bed adhesion with kinematics bracelet

well tried printing it at 80 celsius and the pieces didn't stick. i tried putting glue down then hairspray ontop of it, also didnt work, guess il try printing with the bed at 40 degrees and see what happens

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · bed adhesion with kinematics bracelet

    Hi Lance yes you are going in the right direction, I do not think with PLA you will get any advantage going hotter than 65, and indeed lower could be better, although I have never tried it. The part looks quite difficult in terms of 1st layer. Are you printing 1st layer slow, like maybe even 15mm/s? Unless your bed is absolutely spotlessly prepared I can imagine it may well be problematical. I think getting the right extruder temp. could be crucial also.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · bed adhesion with kinematics bracelet

    ya its not till after the first layer that i have issues, it was on the 3rd layer and i think the nozzle might have just nicked a piece of the bracelet and popped one of the pieces off. the part is super sensitive because its just a bunch of separate tiny pieces. all it takes is the lightest touch and they pop off so its very difficult

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · bed adhesion with kinematics bracelet

    Hi Lance,

    saw your post last evening, liked the bracelet design so much I had a go at printing it, first try one piece did not adhere properly to the bed on the first layer so I aborted.

    Second attempt perfect with a little fresh pva stick glue on the bed at temp 60, first layer print head at 218 then down to 210 fans not more than 70%, speed about 40 for first layer then 50 for the rest. I checked progress at the and and slowed things down for the catch to about 30 and fans full on.

    its impressed my wife with her morning cup of tea, hope this info helps you

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · bed adhesion with kinematics bracelet

    if you find it catches on bits as its traveling you can try z-hop. you can adjust the hop so any oozing doesn't hit the other pieces.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · bed adhesion with kinematics bracelet

    i think my issue was improper cooling, the little tiny nubs of the hinges early in the print would curl up, and i think the nozzle was hitting them and knocking the pieces loose. im printing a better fan shroud right now and will try the bracelet again once its installed

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...