Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Acetone Finishing on PLA


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Acetone Finishing on PLA

lol, here a photo, clean polished plate, semi clean polished plate distressed, and clean matte plate (with polished spots).

IMG_8766.thumb.JPG.6ccb9591a4fe1edd6cb455663928d375.JPG

when i say polished i mean came out polished from the galvanization process.

IMG_8766.thumb.JPG.6ccb9591a4fe1edd6cb455663928d375.JPG

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • Replies 551
    • Created
    • Last Reply

    Top Posters In This Topic

    Top Posters In This Topic

    Popular Posts

    ACETONE AND COLORFABB RED TR FILAMENT EXPLAINED AGAIN....HOPEFULLY A BIT BETTER   Ok so I have a bit of time spare during my night shift so I thought I'd have another go at explaining how th

    Results before and after "acetoning". These are just old scrap pieces, which I kept around for testing.     Material is colorFabb PLA/PHA, Dutch Orange. Printed with 0.4mm nozzle,

    Thanks for the info.   So I will go the "cooking way", and just experiment. :)  The shrinking might be a bit of a problem though, as the silicone castings should keep their shape and fit: th

    Posted Images

    Posted (edited) · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    just squeezed the ends of the tiny little silver can and JUST managed to coat enough of another of my acetoned models i had lying about from work, just printed the top it was missing, glued it and off to coat. im starting to get the hang of this, you need to understand the connection of size and amps and cathode positioning.

    some pics for the curious....another oversize plate attempt not recommended by the manufacturer, even bigger than the buddah head...

    IMG_8816.thumb.JPG.42ffca63e5160f92a14167f89fbf0c5e.JPG

    IMG_8819.thumb.JPG.17ee7af183ef6fe7b3a0433433871361.JPG

    IMG_8820.thumb.JPG.428bcc02e85b59a363647f30f4601149.JPG

    but again if acetone frightens you, then just forget about plating, as all the spraying and chems made me feel unwell lately, as i tend to breath in a lot of chemicals due to inhalation while closely inspecting the processes. im not even sure how bad the acid plating solution is, i put my hands in it quite a lot as i keep forgetting to use gloves which it comes with a box of 100, lol.

    IMG_8816.thumb.JPG.42ffca63e5160f92a14167f89fbf0c5e.JPG

    IMG_8819.thumb.JPG.17ee7af183ef6fe7b3a0433433871361.JPG

    IMG_8820.thumb.JPG.428bcc02e85b59a363647f30f4601149.JPG

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    And distressed...

    IMG_8844.thumb.JPG.ac5930eb4b0973d69322d38376689be3.JPG

    just a quick note, but dont plate flexible stuff, the plate will just peel right off if your not careful. its happened to me quite a lot. its fragile, but maybe because i'm not doing it right. Also dont pick at the plate either as you will peel it off where it is weak, or was bent, or was dirty when you started to plate it.

    IMG_8844.thumb.JPG.ac5930eb4b0973d69322d38376689be3.JPG

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    And distressed...

    IMG_8844.thumb.JPG.ac5930eb4b0973d69322d38376689be3.JPG

    just a quick note, but dont plate flexible stuff, the plate will just peel right off if your not careful. its happened to me quite a lot. its fragile, but maybe because i'm not doing it right. Also dont pick at the plate either as you will peel it off where it is weak, or was bent, or was dirty when you started to plate it.

     

    It feels like she is looking right into my soul!
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    heres my latest paintjob.

    IMG_8846.thumb.JPG.79992a664ff8a6e0c08304f776097464.JPG

    IMG_8846.thumb.JPG.79992a664ff8a6e0c08304f776097464.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    and my latest, just ordered like 80euros worth of random specialist spray paints to experiment with, as i need to find an alternative to silver for electroplating as its just to darn expensive. this is just paint and not plated.

    IMG_8851.thumb.JPG.4db76c244c30d50fd804c477c4cf1939.JPG

    IMG_8852.thumb.JPG.44598f9ac0bd963e59c5aaa1a60ae20a.JPG

    IMG_8851.thumb.JPG.4db76c244c30d50fd804c477c4cf1939.JPG

    IMG_8852.thumb.JPG.44598f9ac0bd963e59c5aaa1a60ae20a.JPG

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    I used acetone on some Colorfabb PLA+PHA part and there was no smoothing at all.

    The layers just started to warp and come apart until the entire bottom layer had wrinkled and detach from the object.

    The infill had largely dissolved into a bucket of tiny strands.

    => Acetone smoothed nothing and destroyed the object.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    This was a curious thing from the copperface, never seen one of these before lol.

    5a3314cc70748_20151209_151104(1).thumb.jpg.deac7022395bf891f97ed42304d859c3.jpg

     

    Looks like a swiss power plug.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    what colour did you have?

    As even with the skankiest acetone on the planet it still works for me whatever the colour. i don't even bother sanding any more, i have learnt to accept the faint lines that remain. if i want it perfect then it simply means i need to put in a bit of effort.

    this is how my current acetone looks like and it still works just fine....

    20151218_104517.thumb.jpg.5f2130f1f71f55632ee19f62bcb376e8.jpg

    i know this thread is a bit long, but if you are treating flat objects, then you need to be way more careful due to warping. the brush on method is your only option, soaking will warp and destroy.

    ive even acetoned stuff ive glued together and its still fine.

    ...and if the infill dissolved, then its working...

    20151218_104517.thumb.jpg.5f2130f1f71f55632ee19f62bcb376e8.jpg

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    what colour did you have?

     

    Black.

    http://colorfabb.com/standard-black

    I had raised it in a huge glass container for about a day, checking regularly

    with the bottom being just about covered in Acetone.

    The air was not to be disturbed.

    I could feel the thick, heavier then air vapour when slowly sliding the lid apart and slowly reaching into the container.

    With the Olsson Block and a new front door for the UM2extended, I'll try ABS and technical wax next.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    ....however i did already mention that you cannot let the acetone get into the infill or bad things will happen as the acetone cant escape and just continues to work until it has evaporated or been absorbed completely. basically the death of your object. if your getting under extrusion dont waste youre time either as the acetone will get in. also dont print very thin walls due to warping, 1.2 is my standard wall thickness as i have mentioned before.

    i assume this is the kind of stuff you are talking about??

    20151218_111131.thumb.jpg.d46b6e1d17aed6d2e891a37e69e031ad.jpg

    20151218_111116.thumb.jpg.9cf1e0e86d329f81df0d89cf90cc67b5.jpg

    but the top was ok

    20151218_111054.thumb.jpg.afcdf38122d7e4b7248f2ee6273e0b11.jpg

    20151218_111131.thumb.jpg.d46b6e1d17aed6d2e891a37e69e031ad.jpg

    20151218_111116.thumb.jpg.9cf1e0e86d329f81df0d89cf90cc67b5.jpg

    20151218_111054.thumb.jpg.afcdf38122d7e4b7248f2ee6273e0b11.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    You left it in acetone for A DAY!!!!

    Damn, you clearly haven't read this thread or watched my videos. watch the one with the red face. 45 seconds mate! ......a day, lol.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    Yes, pretty much.

    I'll try again with thicker, water tights walls and brush-on.

    Thanks for the hint.

    There was no visible effect on the outside after 10 minutes, 30 minutes, 2 hours and more.

    It was very little acetone compared to the size of the container and it was at room temperature (maybe even a bit cold). So I figured it would take a lot longer then usual.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    all my big faces were brushed on, not dipped due to the large size. i cant deal with 5litres of acetone in a room anymore, lol. and black colorfabb is one of my favourites next to traffic red, but they all work, leaf green is also very good, as is warm red.

    this is the top of the face just to show no warping on a flat surface...

    20151218_110928.thumb.jpg.69ca3e6f8afb5a2ec7eca7573c1aa2f9.jpg

    20151218_110911.thumb.jpg.47283e7085fa403d91753c7392e9e91c.jpg

    20151218_110928.thumb.jpg.69ca3e6f8afb5a2ec7eca7573c1aa2f9.jpg

    20151218_110911.thumb.jpg.47283e7085fa403d91753c7392e9e91c.jpg

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    ....and remember 0.06 layer height or less. 0.1 just doesn't cut it. do it like in the video i posted, i have developed a few other ways of doing it, maybe ill share them later, i dont have the time to be making videos at the moment, im busy doing my showreel. just playing with paints at the moment.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    ....and remember 0.06 layer height or less. 0.1 just doesn't cut it.

     

    For detailed parts I usually use 0.015-0.02 mm. The limit of what my U2 can do.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    0.015, damn you must wait a while for your prints! 0.04 on a .4mm nozzle is my limit, the overhangs are pure evil though. im going to try install the OB soon over christmas and see what difference it makes, but considering i need quite thick walls i doubt i will change from using the .4mm nozzle.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    I come back when it's done. Non-technical models usually have no large overhangs and no need for any retraction at all. It doesn't matter that the printer is busy when I'm not there. As long as it's finished when I'm back.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    these are all 0.04mm i dont see any reason going higher res at the moment....

    IMG_8854.thumb.JPG.49ddc2bd57af9dec86226c29e05f1ac2.JPG

    IMG_8854.thumb.JPG.49ddc2bd57af9dec86226c29e05f1ac2.JPG

    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    When Acetone smoothing works for me, I'll probably have no need for these layer heights anymore. With sanding, coating, sanding and polishing it was less work as the layer lines where already smaller.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit

        On April 20 - April 23 we will host the Ultimaker Transformation Summit. Come talk to us via Live chat and get inspired by any of our relevant presentations!
        • 5 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...