Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Acetone Finishing on PLA


Recommended Posts

  • Replies 551
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Posts

ACETONE AND COLORFABB RED TR FILAMENT EXPLAINED AGAIN....HOPEFULLY A BIT BETTER   Ok so I have a bit of time spare during my night shift so I thought I'd have another go at explaining how th

Results before and after "acetoning". These are just old scrap pieces, which I kept around for testing.     Material is colorFabb PLA/PHA, Dutch Orange. Printed with 0.4mm nozzle,

Thanks for the info.   So I will go the "cooking way", and just experiment. :)  The shrinking might be a bit of a problem though, as the silicone castings should keep their shape and fit: th

Posted Images

Posted (edited) · Acetone Finishing on PLA

Thanks, im just trying the best i can, i cant do much better unfortunately, the printer says no, lol. ive yet to work with smaller nozzles but i hate waiting for prints. ive also noticed more cooling issues during multiple prints because of retractions which forced me to raise the temps by 7 degrees.

my over-extruded pineapples....

20160301_233013.thumb.jpg.5184635b83806b09f50285694c372237.jpg

20160301_233242.thumb.jpg.ad6c0450113f3dd4bac0d7a7435bcaee.jpg

20160301_233521(0).thumb.jpg.433a17ab78dd3265f421b38dcf8ec035.jpg

20160301_233013.thumb.jpg.5184635b83806b09f50285694c372237.jpg

20160301_233242.thumb.jpg.ad6c0450113f3dd4bac0d7a7435bcaee.jpg

20160301_233521(0).thumb.jpg.433a17ab78dd3265f421b38dcf8ec035.jpg

Edited by Guest
  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

Always wanted to print a gun, now i have! mini desert eagle. the first time i saw this gun was in robocop when it was given to a bloke to shoot ed209. Loved the look of it, even as a child, lol.

20160302_234512.thumb.jpg.cd4b8f5f394f2fccce28b15f2a2ed000.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    was trying a chem bath, and realized weird diagonal lines on my latest print. these are my mystery lines I get and have no idea what causes them. Im assuming there is a very slight curve on the model causing a step even on the barrel, otherwise I have no clue as the top should be perfectly smooth and flat as it was printed flat? will try again as usual.

    20160306_163032.thumb.jpg.b4f6f74a9e08e378102f6fb3499df0e3.jpg

    20160306_163253.thumb.jpg.ac008494b993d7289763522ec05e6dbe.jpg

    It may be bad topology as there is a lot of intersecting geometry, which complicates things.

    20160306_163032.thumb.jpg.b4f6f74a9e08e378102f6fb3499df0e3.jpg

    20160306_163253.thumb.jpg.ac008494b993d7289763522ec05e6dbe.jpg

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    My theory is gremlins, for what it's worth.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    and realized weird diagonal lines on my latest print. these are my mystery lines I get and have no idea what causes them. Im assuming there is a very slight curve on the model causing a step even on the barrel, otherwise I have no clue as the top should be perfectly smooth and flat as it was printed flat? will try again as usual.

     

    I think if the gun is thinner at the top (barrel) then it would make sense that when laid flat on the print bed you would see these layer-steps, since the pommel is thicker than the barrel and the tip of the barrel is probably thinner that the back end.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    Im on a holiday right now, lol. Ill take a look at that model when i get back, the barrel is the thing that appears larger rather than rhe handle, but ill just snap all the top verts to get them level, and if that wont work then it might have been exporting at a slight angle or something. Eitherway, its the first time ive got layering on the top surface so im pretty sure its the model

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    OK, last post here on this topic, I'm laying this to rest once and for all. I'm done experimenting.

    recently I was printing a friends face sculpt I made, and i tore it off too quick and ripped it in half, so had to print it again, but thought it would be a good comparison  to show the exact same model printed with the exact same settings but smoothed with my current technique, no dipping. regular colorfabb pla as usual. funnily enough I still get people telling me on my videos that i'm not using pure pla but im not going there...... i never said i was. ill say it again for the last time just for the clueless. its sold as pla/pha, i shorten it to pla as that is the same temperature range that all pla generally uses as opposed to abs or whatever. take it up with colorfabb if you have a problem with the term PLA.

    IMG_9999.thumb.JPG.0f8f57df7f6f68a421f1ddd51a3a4062.JPG

    IMG_0001.thumb.JPG.44155a26547d2812477ab38d4e4170c8.JPG

    IMG_0005.thumb.JPG.b300332472126b832d3ae290f65f9257.JPG

    IMG_0003.thumb.JPG.22cfd6af40b5c4def45e96774be037d7.JPG

    the bottom and inside

    IMG_0002.thumb.JPG.48061dd89046e962423432a5aef30bea.JPG

    and plated...

    IMG_9991.thumb.JPG.c0af79bf010f07763fb723fe9610d351.JPG

    for the pla critics.... sorry couldn't help myself. :p

    colorFabb-BLUE-GREY-PLA.thumb.jpg.32eb32aaf983436cd31964d34a09a1a9.jpg

    my only real remaining issue now are the stepper lines illustrated below, but fingers crossed there's a fix coming from some smart folks that wont require me to solder earthed wires for the steppers.....they aren't that bad but it would be better without them if possible......

    IMG_0007.thumb.JPG.1e747c353a8d69f6826fbeff1031d5fb.JPG

    ......thats all folks.

    IMG_9999.thumb.JPG.0f8f57df7f6f68a421f1ddd51a3a4062.JPG

    IMG_0001.thumb.JPG.44155a26547d2812477ab38d4e4170c8.JPG

    IMG_0005.thumb.JPG.b300332472126b832d3ae290f65f9257.JPG

    IMG_0003.thumb.JPG.22cfd6af40b5c4def45e96774be037d7.JPG

    IMG_0002.thumb.JPG.48061dd89046e962423432a5aef30bea.JPG

    IMG_9991.thumb.JPG.c0af79bf010f07763fb723fe9610d351.JPG

    colorFabb-BLUE-GREY-PLA.thumb.jpg.32eb32aaf983436cd31964d34a09a1a9.jpg

    IMG_0007.thumb.JPG.1e747c353a8d69f6826fbeff1031d5fb.JPG

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    Hello Cloakfiend,

    Out of curiosity: have you ever tried filling your artwork with glued sand or little stones? (The sort of very small stones that they also use in modern composite floors, I don't know the correct English name.) This will add weight and improve mechanical stability. And a heavy piece of art feels more valuable than a lightweight one.

    A dry mix of composite glue and rough sand or small stones would be best, I think, just like they do on floors. This stays in place easily, and does not heat up when curing. (Don't use pure liquid composite glue alone, this gets extremely hot: I have had plastic cups melting, and on large pieces it may even burst in flames or explode due to huge internal stresses...)

    Of course, you would need to do the aceton-smoothing first, before filling, otherwise aceton may get trapped inside and cause all sorts of damage. And then co the painting after the filling.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    if i was selling my models to joe public then i would fill them for weights sake if requested, as being light they fall over very easily and are not very good in terms of mechanical strength, (even though most of my work is not mechanical in nature). the benefit of them being light is that they are very cheap to send by post to clients who dont require them to have any weight. i have a website but its not public yet, (only people who know me) and i offer a wide range of services. and yes i offer filling as one. but it adds to postage costs for obvious reasons. resin is no good indeed due to the thermal nature of it, especially with thin walls! melty time! im still experimentig with various things to put inside even just plain glues, it doesnt really matter i guess. but my model broke when i was taking it off the bed, not after!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    A friend of mine printed some bronze fill in the form of Nefertiti's head. He filled that with salt after pausing the print very near the top of her hat.

    We took it to some 3d print shows and the amount of people that thought it had been printed in bronze before we told them was quite eye-opening.  

    Not sure how salt reacts to all the processes you may put these models through?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    Any soluble items would react badly to the acetone if it ever touched them, (even the vapour), but you must also remember that the acetone actually shrinks your model a tiny bit so it may even crack or bulge. I haven't extensively tested these various stages of adding things, as if I do, then its after the acetone, and I drill a small hole, fill it up, seal it, fill it, paint it and coat it. Most people who don't know how 3d printers actually work, don't understand how they are printed anyways, lol! I imagine bronze fill just blowing their minds even further!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    Yeah that sounds like the best way.

    Off topic, do you ever pause at height or sink into build plate.

    I'm attempting to print some architectural models with overhangs etc, so printing in three parts is the way forward I believe to avoid lots of support being used.

    The model is about 35 mm tall.

    -----------

    This is section 1

    -----------

    this is section 2

    ------------------

    This is section 3

    --------------------

    So first I printed section 1 by sinking the model to the bottom of that section. It was 10.3 mm. No problem there.

    Now I am printing section 3 and am simply using the pause at height function. Again, pretty simple.

    But when I look forward to printing section 2 that is where my head shrinks a bit.

    If I minus off section 1 the height of the model is 24.189 so that would be my pause point. But I now have to sink the model into the build-plate by the height of section 3. Will the printer recognise the new height of the model or will it understand to pause at 24.189 of the whole model and not the new section with the cut-off bottom?

    When I sink it into the bed plate, the scale height of the model doesn't change so I'm thinking if I "pause at layer height" it will refer to the height of the model before I sunk it.

    Hope that makes sense.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    When I sink it into the bed plate, the scale height of the model doesn't change so I'm thinking if I "pause at layer height" it will refer to the height of the model before I sunk it.

    Hope that makes sense.

     

    To check it, open the gcode in a text editor and search for "pause" then see what layer that is happening at. These will be comments in the gcode preceded by a semicolon.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    Say the model is in three equal parts and the height is 150mm

    The base section you pause at 50mm; job done.

    The roof section you sink it by 100mm; job done.

    The middle section you either sink it by 50mm leaving a 100mm model. Do you then pause at 50mm and hope the machine recognises the fact you've sunk it in.

    Or does the machine still have a 150mm model on the build-plate therefore you have to pause at a height of 100mm?

    Think that's a bit clearer.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    Sorry Peter I wrote that second bit without seeing your reply, cheers

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    Hi @Franny500 not exactly sure what you mean as for some reason i don't see any pictures, but i only sink models in if im lazy with the base. I always slice models in max or maya if i'm doing parts. that way i can angle them to my favour. Its always easier if you are in control of the splitting, or anything else for that matter!

    All of my busts are sunken in, but i try to print everything in one if i can as i hate gluing and filling after. Especially if i'm acetoning them. I also normally use superglue as its unaffected by acetone if that helps?

    ...oh i forgot to mention that i never under any circumstances normally pause when doing a standard print. Thats a big nono for me.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    HI,

    Awesome thread!

    Some of your finished prints are stunning. I've started experimenting with actetone dipping thanks to this thread, and honestly with a little sanding I'm blown away at the results!

    Really appreciate you sharing some of your knowledge, it has significantly improved our finished results.

    Thanks!

    Keep posting prints :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    Hi @Tim_bc, do you also use PLA or a different material? What PLA have you used because AFAIK not all were suited for acetone dipping. In fact, I thought most PLA's weren't.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    The pictures are my awe inspiring attempt at Banksy art

    Here it is again in case you missed it

    -----------

    This is section 1

    -----------

    this is section 2

    ------------------

    This is section 3

    --------------------

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    I think maybe you forgot to add some links.. or pictures..

    If not.. this is not the most inspiring work from Banksy that I've seen ;)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit

        On April 20 - April 23 we will host the Ultimaker Transformation Summit. Come talk to us via Live chat and get inspired by any of our relevant presentations!
        • 6 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...