Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Acetone Finishing on PLA


Recommended Posts

Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

I have no idea what program that is, but i just import objs into cura now to save time in maya or 3dsmax if i have problem areas, ill just print them seperately.

and on another note, to be honest im not finding black colorfabb to be that great for smoothing. I just came back from a night out and sprayed my acetoned model, but see two large print lines, rest is fine, but im pretty sure if i printed it in red it would look better. But it does look nice with the satin look.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • Replies 551
    • Created
    • Last Reply

    Top Posters In This Topic

    Top Posters In This Topic

    Popular Posts

    ACETONE AND COLORFABB RED TR FILAMENT EXPLAINED AGAIN....HOPEFULLY A BIT BETTER   Ok so I have a bit of time spare during my night shift so I thought I'd have another go at explaining how th

    Results before and after "acetoning". These are just old scrap pieces, which I kept around for testing.     Material is colorFabb PLA/PHA, Dutch Orange. Printed with 0.4mm nozzle,

    Thanks for the info.   So I will go the "cooking way", and just experiment. :)  The shrinking might be a bit of a problem though, as the silicone castings should keep their shape and fit: th

    Posted Images

    Posted (edited) · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    after a 45 second dip. shallow dip.

    20151107_002529.thumb.jpg.27da7a73dae49fab9eb88d74e793e915.jpg

    ...and sprayed. no cleanup. should have really sanded the nose a bit.

    20151107_145228.thumb.jpg.77899bf5efed50a52a5b8e5a40b6cbb4.jpg

    ill try over a minute for the next one. maybe 1.5 minutes. black colorfabb is quite resilient towards acetone. and prone to cracking over time( especially if there are any small splits before hand.

    20151107_002529.thumb.jpg.27da7a73dae49fab9eb88d74e793e915.jpg

    20151107_145228.thumb.jpg.77899bf5efed50a52a5b8e5a40b6cbb4.jpg

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    Curious about that angle of deviation thing and does it export the model differently than cura will import the obj?

     

    Well I create the models in solidworks and When I choose to save as an stl It gives me an option to change the quality of the models by way of changing the deviation and "off angle" values

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    so i guess the second image doesn,t really show it all that well but you can kind of see that in the first image the poly count (changed by way on angle and deviation) is a lot lower which makes a bit of a fragmented imag however with the deviation vlaue and the of angle value pushed to the max accuracy you can see that the image is much more smooth. I just figured this may be beneficial for you as you are about finish quality. if you want to send me a file I can see i it would benefit you? my email is k.i.stuge@gmail.com btw

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA
    20151106_122019.thumb.jpg.a933e17291fdb46f81797e6b72de76e7.jpg

    20151106_122019.thumb.jpg.a933e17291fdb46f81797e6b72de76e7.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    that picture shows it a bit better

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    Looks very interesting. Ill send you my next print to test if you dont mind it appears to reduce the moire effect which is far harder to remove than just lines.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    I just printed a quick model face of a friend it and it came out real nice, even layer height, but as it was at 50mm/s, i got the usual moire pattern (its kinda hard to miss on a fresh black colorfabb piece, this is what i am curious about removing, but i though it was more related to actual print speed than export settings? will be very curious to know. i want to acetone it real bad but at the same time i kind of don't as it looks so smooth!

    20151115_210627.thumb.jpg.f967a8aa1a7573d7316fd61c4a2d1d3e.jpg

    20151115_210651.thumb.jpg.028b8dcb71a7c0770344aa10e756509c.jpg

    20151115_212345.thumb.jpg.b66162fe3b22242cc8dda7195cc535b5.jpg

    Here is the obj file. @KevinMakes, i printed it upside down like in the photo. sunken in a bit for grip as i dont print with infill or support material.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/7izhtbap59l3n9f/Merged_euhe-exported.obj?dl=0

    I did a quick read up about this angle of deviation thing, and from what i've read seems to be some kind of subvidided polygon/tri count increase of some sort which may not help me as i am already working with 200,000 polys already. I could be wrong though i did only spend 2 mins reading up on it, it may align them more favourably, but the moire is the topic in question for me.

    Here is a photo of the back, which shows the result of low poly count, very visible, but its the back so I don't care, and it looks interesting. angle of deviation may make this better but im not sure about the moire patterning all over it. eitherway i am willing to give it a go just to see the difference.

    20151115_214557.thumb.jpg.4daa7c39663489476a7fbbcb7f9063ad.jpg

    On another note, i don't seem to get the moire effect as badly when printing in red, so will try red next.

    20151115_210627.thumb.jpg.f967a8aa1a7573d7316fd61c4a2d1d3e.jpg

    20151115_210651.thumb.jpg.028b8dcb71a7c0770344aa10e756509c.jpg

    20151115_212345.thumb.jpg.b66162fe3b22242cc8dda7195cc535b5.jpg

    20151115_214557.thumb.jpg.4daa7c39663489476a7fbbcb7f9063ad.jpg

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    my latest acetone face. many more to follow before i say goodbye to the ultimaker 2 for good. its been swell.

    IMG_8620.thumb.JPG.3dcbf48a57f9e3ecb836e73734a4b0fd.JPG

    IMG_8618.thumb.JPG.ddd729265b66c29ac991a5377a8fbf3b.JPG

    IMG_8620.thumb.JPG.3dcbf48a57f9e3ecb836e73734a4b0fd.JPG

    IMG_8618.thumb.JPG.ddd729265b66c29ac991a5377a8fbf3b.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    sprayed face, no sanding at all on any of these latest lot, trying a new technique out.

    IMG_8627.thumb.JPG.f52a7f6dd3af4eb32c448e206e49a73d.JPG

    and a before and after acetone, ill spray it tomorrow.

    IMG_8624.thumb.JPG.0721ef21dba6e18ef6de1f8ab1b82dfd.JPG

    IMG_8629.thumb.JPG.184593004e3983a4318c4926812626ac.JPG

    IMG_8637.thumb.JPG.821f9370d1d95848d00a708b07d140e9.JPG

    IMG_8627.thumb.JPG.f52a7f6dd3af4eb32c448e206e49a73d.JPG

    IMG_8624.thumb.JPG.0721ef21dba6e18ef6de1f8ab1b82dfd.JPG

    IMG_8629.thumb.JPG.184593004e3983a4318c4926812626ac.JPG

    IMG_8637.thumb.JPG.821f9370d1d95848d00a708b07d140e9.JPG

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    Another face, 2 more to go, will do the usual acetone on them and post the pics later.

    20151127_112020.thumb.jpg.0848abd3e9089507d10b115611ec116b.jpg

    20151127_112020.thumb.jpg.0848abd3e9089507d10b115611ec116b.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    before i say goodbye to the ultimaker 2 for good. its been swell.

     

    That sounds a bit dramatic ... why ??
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    I don't own my UM2 and am not going to be working at the same place any longer. I will have to personally buy one if I want to use it now...so no UM2 for me...mind you im a bit addicted to it so may well end up just buying one pretty soon, like today, lol.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    I still get the moire in red, lol. Its just more visible in black because of the reflections, satin effect. Ill post results when finished.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    Heres the arty one sprayed. Very happy with the acetoning outcome on the face as its perfect, even though i did go a bit heavy with the paint. No sanding at all. Could be better with a bit of work but i didn't bother considering it had no infill and issues, i'm redoing one for myself with infill now, but for a casual present, i think it looks great and the gold came out real nice too. Its Montana gold gold if you're curious. Colorfabb black 0.06 30mm.s 202C + acetone.

    IMG_8648.thumb.JPG.dfdfe5314504e0e4321eac6b9495eb06.JPG

    IMG_8648.thumb.JPG.dfdfe5314504e0e4321eac6b9495eb06.JPG

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 5
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    Ooooh, the arty one is gorgeous!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    That's amazing!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    I was curious about acetone vapor finishing and came across this thread...and this video...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    Yeah thats ABS, i use PLA. Its a different ball game. My method keeps way more detail, and if you want a gloss coat then you can always spray it. Im not too concerned about the gloss finish as we all know this method with ABS for a while, but mine only works with colorfabb PLA at the moment, it used to work with UM brand but no longer since they changed recipes for their PLA.

    ANY sort of treatment degrades the print due to actually melting it, its just a matter of how much detail you are willing to sacrifice in the name of removing those lines.

    I have found no comparison to my method which may also work to some extend with vapour but it would take a hell of a lot longer than one hour, thats for sure. Ill try it one day but i don't have a printer anymore, so until i get one, ill leave you with these images.

    Doing it my way will still leave faint lines in problem areas, but nothing that a light touch of sanding and a bit of paint wont cover easily. These ABS treated prints look just way too melted for my purposes and leaves no fine points and tiny detailed areas. That is that main benefit with PLA and acetone. As it is not as effective as on ABS, it leave less opportunity to damage you print as much as ABS. I've not seen any sharp edges on these ABS vapour treated prints whereas i keep all my sharp edges if i choose to and just smooth where i need.

    I must stress that you need to  have a clean printer, and also make sure yourmain screw is very clean as the main problems are in the print when there is dirt in the screw so just try not to get PLA or ABS dust in there.

    Here are my latest lot. one more to go and thats it!

    IMG_8651.thumb.JPG.6d5ded4f53a9c66732a82aa6b29e9c6f.JPG

    to be acetoned...tonight, and leaf green colourfabb, not as bad as i thought!

    and done ones. just thin undercoat paint.

    IMG_8644.thumb.JPG.d177f0143606f76ddbb4d4dbe0cad747.JPG

    IMG_8646.thumb.JPG.643e67958a0471d9aa99020be2499d5e.JPG

    IMG_8638.thumb.JPG.105d472dd07eea21ca9663450d87ecf9.JPG

    IMG_8643.thumb.JPG.efdc7f1e359ca10b5bfef6637cc9d2ca.JPG

    No sanding on any of these lot by the way, just acetone, so they aren't perfect! but still good in my opinion.

    Ill try to arrange a talk with FabLab London soon, so ill keep you posted on that.

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    I don't own my UM2 and am not going to be working at the same place any longer. I will have to personally buy one if I want to use it now...so no UM2 for me...mind you im a bit addicted to it so may well end up just buying one pretty soon, like today, lol.

     

    I only work as a consultant for my previous employer and I miss my um2 so much lol.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    Lol, I know how you feel!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Acetone Finishing on PLA

    Should we start a group session on the forum for people who have previously worked / owned an Ultimaker? Like a safe place to reminisce and express our feelings. ;)

    @KevinMakes, you are on the same boat?

    How long have you been without your dose of Ultimaker?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker turns 10: A look back
        Ultimaker is turning 10 years old and that means it is story telling time! We'll explore 2010-2014, traveling through the evolution of the business from the Protobox and Ultimaker Original, to the major leaps forward with the Ultimaker 2 and Ultimaker 3.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...