Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
small

Print lifts from right - PLA & ABS

Recommended Posts

I just got my Ultimaker 2 a week ago.

I have been printing with both PLA and ABS. The prints on the right side of the glass bed seem to lift up. I have leveled, and re-leveled the bed. Made sure the level is right using the leveling app on iphone, used materials like Gizmo Dorks, Color Fabb PLA and IC3D ABS. Nothing seems to work.

The settings I use while printing PLA are as follows:

Print speed: 40 mm/sec; Fill: 100% (This varies and on different infill levels, the problem remains the same); Layer height: 0.1 mm; Support: Brim; Fan speed: 100 %: Bed temperature: as per cura standards.

The brim for support prints great on left but has gaps on the right side of the bed. Eventually the print starts lifting a lot from the bed on the right hand side.

Please see pictures attached.

lifting from right

[sharedmedi

right brimleft brimlifting from rightlifting from rightLifting inspite of brimFeeder skippingBad quality brimBase of printBreakage in brimThis side printed downThis side printed downThis side printed downFront printed upSupport view in curaFront View2015 03 01 15.55.16Front view2015 03 01 15.55.56Side viewBottom layerFrontside leftside rightCold pullCold PullCold Pull

a=gallery:images:12252]

left brim

right brim

How do I solve this problem.

Thanks,

Small

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bed temperature: as per cura standards.

 

Not helpful as this changes depending on when the printer was shipped and no one is keeping track of Marlin settings for different shipments. And probably not important anyway.

The orange photo seems to show a part with skirt but no brim. Brim is very important to keep lifting from happening. The green part shows brim. I agree the right side looks like it has gaps. I'm wondering if your glass is curved like a bowl. There are 2 problems that cause non-flat surface. The less likely one is that your X or Y rods are not parallel - your entire printer frame could be bent such that the pairs of rods are not parallel.

Much more likely though and just as easy to fix - often the screws under the glass are not completely set - the tapered holes are not deep enough and the screw heads are pushing up on the glass. Check that. And consider drilling them out a bit more if the heads stick up.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wouldn't print PLA hotter than 75C bed because it is then very delicate. PLA should stick very well at 40C. The advantage of 75C (or 90C) is now you are well above the glass temp and it acts like clay (aka plasticine). If you touch it then your finger print will be embedded. This just happens to the lower few mm but it keeps the corners from lifting.

But this is a desperate technique not needed and has other (more minor but definitely there) undesireable symptoms.

Instead coat the glass with a thin coat of PVA glue. The supplied glue stick works very well. Also wood glue (also pva) or hair spray (also PVA). But to get it even better, coat only half the glass with glue stick - then add about a table spoon of water and spread the mixture around with paper towel or tissue so that it's very thin. Then turn on the bed heat and wait for it to dry before printing. It should dry to an invisible layer.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

The orange photo seems to show a part with skirt but no brim. Brim is very important to keep lifting from happening.

 

 

Thank you for responding.

 

@Gr5, In the orange picture I did not attach a brim, but in my next print I attached a brim to the object but it still lifted on the right hand side. Please see attached picture below.

 

Lifting inspite of brim

 

I did level out the screw heads from under the glass top as you said. I think that helped with the next print.

 

Also, do the X and Y rods have to be absolutely parallel? How do I check that with precision?

 

The Y axis rod on the right side of the machine seems to be a little loose. I checked the rest and they seem to be fixed while the Y axis on right side pops out about .05mm while printing as the belt rotate? Is it normal or something I need to fix?

 

 

I wouldn't print PLA hotter than 75C bed because it is then very delicate. PLA should stick very well at 40C. The advantage of 75C (or 90C) is now you are well above the glass temp and it acts like clay (aka plasticine). If you touch it then your finger print will be embedded. This just happens to the lower few mm but it keeps the corners from lifting.

 

How do I change the Bed Temprature? Is there an option in Cura?

 

Lastly, I have started using aqua net hair spray for the prints to stick well. It works so far.

 

I appreciate your help.

 

Best,

Small

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!