Jump to content

Oozing & Stringing Issues


area0404

Recommended Posts

Posted · Oozing & Stringing Issues

I've constantly encountered rather bad oozing & stringing issues for quite a while already. They are not hard to clean manually but as I constantly wonder if alternate solution is possible. I've tried extrusion, zhop, faster movement speed to little to no effect. I am at a lost...

2015-02-05%2003.55.55_zpsvx8aiaqu.jpg

2015-02-05%2003.56.05_zpsfm5qnskt.jpg

And here are my settings. Code flavor is reprap because I prefer setting temperature in program rather than manual it at printer.

1_zpszfzrb7nc.jpg

2_zps2hy51mej.jpg

3_zpsqqs8zfud.jpg

4_zpstvcmadji.jpg

Anyone knows a possible solution? Thanks in advance!

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Oozing & Stringing Issues

    hmmm thats a bad print, even at 210 I think it should be a lot better. I print a lot at 210 myself with much better result. did you try different fillaments ? Higher quality fillament could be it.

    I personally have a lot more stringing with XT than with PLA, probably because of the need

    for higher print temps.

    and you don't need 70 bed temperature for PLA, just 50-60 is more than enough.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Oozing & Stringing Issues

    Higher quality fillament could be it.

     

    Nope, this is the original ultimaker's blue PLA. I suppose they have a higher quality (as they are about 50% more expensive than 3rd party brands in general here)?

     

    At that speed and layer size you should be able to print at lower temp. 200C or even lower

     

    Hm... I'll try 200 once at 40mm/sec and see if anything changes. Thank you!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Oozing & Stringing Issues

    Problem persists at 200 hot end, 60 bed, 30mm/sec. Ah... This is getting somewhat annoying...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Oozing & Stringing Issues

    As a test try .1 mm and 190 degrees and 60 bed temp.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Oozing & Stringing Issues

    As a test try .1 mm and 190 degrees and 60 bed temp.

     

    Okay. Currently printing .075, 195 and 60. Will try that setting once this one is done.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Oozing & Stringing Issues

    The blue material that we sell sucks. It's one of the worst printing materials that we have. I'm pretty sure a big part of the problems are caused by this. The silver/grey material prints way better.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Oozing & Stringing Issues

    The blue material that we sell sucks. It's one of the worst printing materials that we have. I'm pretty sure a big part of the problems are caused by this. The silver/grey material prints way better.

     

    Hooray! I was hoping for this answer! That means once I am through with this set of blue @#$@, it may be that I can do without cleaning up after every print. In the mean time, 0.075, 195 and 60 still shows no sign of improvement.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Oozing & Stringing Issues

    nallath maybe you can tell this to the sales team so they stop shipping the printer with that material?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Oozing & Stringing Issues

    nallath maybe you can tell this to the sales team so they stop shipping the printer with that material?

     

    Agreed. Makes a REALLY bad first impression on hindsight. Especially if I've used other printers before.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Oozing & Stringing Issues

    0.1, 190,60 still has the exact same issue. Visually unable to tell the difference from previous prints of higher temp. Maybe slight improvements.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Oozing & Stringing Issues

    Agreed. Makes a REALLY bad first impression on hindsight. Especially if I've used other printers before.

     

    I did. They seem to think that it's better to sell that stuff as it's our company color. I stopped fighting that battle after a while. Felt like my energy was better spent on other issues.

    Our material people are working on ensuring that all colors print the same, so in the future this should stop being a problem.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Oozing & Stringing Issues

    But just to clarify the quality that we have seen here is not so related to the material I would say unless you got a bad batch. I have two rolls of that blue PLA and its not that bad really.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Oozing & Stringing Issues

    I have to agree with PM_dude, the Ultimaker blue has not been the easiest material to print with.

    However the results I see are not a benchmark for what to expect with Ultimaker Blue.

    When we learned about its limitations we tried to make it better, but when that didn't work (or took too long) we decided to drop the Ultimaker blue as a standard reel of filament.

    .. if you look at the webshop we even stopped selling it for that reason for quite some time already.

    We do listen sometimes you know ;)

    To summarize, it does work, I have seen plenty of flawless print with Ultimaker blue. But.. it was less forgiving then other colors.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Oozing & Stringing Issues

    What about doing a test in which you control the temperature through the printer directly. To me it looks like the temperature is too high. Wonder if using the reprap gcode could be the issue here. At 210° I can print the ultimaker blue with no issues. True that it is not one of the nicest PLAs around, but still, something is wrong with your prints. I have quite nice pieces printed with the "default" blue filament.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Oozing & Stringing Issues

    Most materials you will 'get right' eventually. The problem here is that we sold a difficult material to new people.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Oozing & Stringing Issues

    That looks a bit of a tricky shape, wouldn't expect under the arch to be perfect, but the upper side should be much better than that!, I would side with the few that said something is wrong with the printer/code.

    UM blue might not be the best pla, but its not that bad!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • 🎄✨ Thingiverse Tree Ornament Challenge! ✨🎄
        We've been running a Tree Ornament Challenge with a chance to win an UltiMaker S3 or colorFabb filament.
        Design a 3D printable tree ornament and join our festive challenge on Thingiverse. 🎁✨


        📆 Submission Deadline: December 22
        🏷️Tag your designs with Holidays2023

        Click here to join and check out the over 300 other amazing designs

        How to Enter
        Design an Ornament
        Create a 3D printable tree ornament that captures the magic of the winter season. Think snowflakes, sleighs, reindeer, cozy mittens, or anything that embodies the joy of the holidays. Upload to Thingiverse
        Share your masterpiece on Thingiverse and add the tag Holidays2023. Don't forget to include a captivating description and images that showcase your design from different angles. Submit by December 22
        All entries must be submitted by December 22nd to be eligible for consideration.
          Entering a new design
         
        Entering an existing design
         
         
        Winning designs should:
        Be original Creations
        Your designs should be original works, avoiding the use of others' intellectual property without permission. Include STL Files
        Each submission must include at least one STL file for 3D printing. Showcase a Completed Print
        Provide at least one photograph featuring a completed print of your design. Include Documentation
        Share the creative journey! Include documentation of your design process, giving us a peek behind the scenes. For example, show a screenshot of the model in your design program. Use the Tag Holidays2023.
        Use this tag to ensure your entry is counted in the Tree Ornament Challenge. Be submitted after October 1st, 2023
        Ensure your design was uploaded to Thingiverse after October 1st, 2023. Adhere to Submission Guidelines and Terms of Service
        Make sure your submission aligns with our guidelines and Thingiverse's Terms of Service.  
        Good luck 🎉
        • 1 reply
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 15 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...