Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bot

Slicing gaps.

Recommended Posts

Posted · Slicing gaps.

Very small gaps get filled up do to inaccuracies of the printing; Hot material tends to stick to nearby hot material. You can print those gaps with a much smaller nozzle and a well tuned printer, but the first option makes the prints slow and the second means you need to have a lot of knowhow on the machine and material you are using.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing gaps.

As a general rule (there are lots of exceptions) hollow structures are just as strong. Think bones.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing gaps.

Okay, but if you look closely, the slicer is missing lines. They are filled in on some layers, but don't appear on others. There is definitely enough room to have a .35mm line there.

Trust me, these gaps do not get filled. I have an accurately built machine. Using less perimeters is a work-around I did use, but sometimes I need so many perimeters.

So how about fixing this bug?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing gaps.

Also, it seems that plugins periodically, randomly, and intermittently get disabled for no reason, even though they are shown as enabled and configured.

As an example, Retract while combing (the older version) failed to be implemented on the print I'm doing now, even though it's clearly enabled in the gui.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing gaps.

If you found a bug, report it on github. Bug reports on the forum have a tendency of not being noticed.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing gaps.

If you report it on github include the stl model, and the following key settings to reproduce:

1) initial layer height

2) layer height

3) nozzle width

4) shell width

5) infill %

And indicate a layer number in slice view that *does* include the inner infill and a layer that *doesn't* but has "plenty" (well... enough room) for more infill.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 182 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!