Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Under extrusion? Help me out please


ggalisky
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Under extrusion? Help me out please

Hey, this is my 8th print and 1st day of ownership of my printer. I have had great success with smaller objects at .01mm, but had some problems. How can I fix these problems?

Pictures below

Print speed 50mm/s

Layer height .25mm

PLA

230c

dUMf23X.jpg

OyiDzld.jpg

OAmKI6l.jpgu9Lg6iw.jpg

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Under extrusion? Help me out please

    I'm not seeing the classic signs of severe underextrusion. Are you refererring to the fact that the wall is not well bonded to the infill and top layer? I would guess that's probably due to the outer shell cooling down before it gets around to adding the infill. It could also be due to your very thin wall curling away from the body.

    I can think of a number of tweaks that might help. "Infill overlap" as suggested by Dodgrr might certainly do the trick. Or, raising the filament temperature a bit, increasing the shell thickness way more than what you have (I like 1.2mm when I want a high quality print), reduce layer thickness to 0.1. Some might suggest playing with the fan, but I'd be wary of that.

    In fact I'd do all of the above.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Under extrusion? Help me out please

    Also I find gray tends to be the most likely to underextrude of the colors I have tried from UM. Plus .25 is a pretty large layer height, so I would try decreasing the layer height for your next print. Specially with gray.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Under extrusion? Help me out please

    I tried the same print at .01mm and got massive under extrusion.

    CxWQmiN.jpg

    Why does this part (same settings as the part above) look so great? Size?

    dgceszs.jpghlOd0t5.jpg

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Under extrusion? Help me out please

    very weird.. kinda looks like a "material availability" issue, maybe crank up your print head temp a few degrees, could try tighting the feeder tension a bit too after making sure no plastic bits are cought in the teeth of the knurled wheel. impressive note-taking btw!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Under extrusion? Help me out please

    You keep saying a layer thickness of .01mm, but you mean .1mm right?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Under extrusion? Help me out please

    Yeah not .01, but .1. Sorry about that

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Under extrusion? Help me out please

    Problem solved. Solution: Switched to Robert's feeder, and used a spool holder with less friction.

    qXAfmpU.jpgIwk8z2M.jpg1BgvzIo.jpg

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Under extrusion? Help me out please

    Well done. One tip: the clip on part on Robert's feeder is really only needed as support for flexible filament. For PLA etc I prefer to remove that so I can see the filament better, blow that area clean etc.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...