Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Can get it to print round circles


carlric
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Can get it to print round circles

Hi.

I'm not new to 3 printing but I'm new with the Ultimaker that I got 3 weeks ago. I use to have a Makergear-Mosaic and it took me very little time to get it up and running.

Now, with the situation with Ultimaker this is not the case.

I've been reading for the las 2 weeks and trying different thing that I will list so to avoid people asking question that I can answer up front

1) I've tried different firmwares RC2 / RC1 / original Merlin

2) I've tried ReplicatorG/Cura/Pronterface/Kisslicer

3) I've tried tightening and loosing the pulleys on every axis

4) disassembled the printer twice and put it back together

5) Left loose one the pulleys ends (I red this on one of the threads) same result

I'm attaching pictures and in then you can see that the circles are far from round.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Can get it to print round circles
    5) Left loose one the pulleys ends (I red this on one of the threads) same result

    I tried that, and my result was worse then before.

    Most likely you need some more belt tension. Make sure the short belts have enough tension by unscrewing the motors a bit and pushing them down. Screw them REALLY tight.

    For the long belts, you can use some belt tensioners.

    http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:19892

    this one works very well for me.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Can get it to print round circles

    For the long belts, you can use some belt tensioners.

    http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:19892

    this one works very well for me.

    I'm using these at the moment. I find that the ones for the y-axis occasionally hit the belt blocks (I've shaved a bit off them with a knife to decrease this) and also rest against the underside of the top of the cage. Still they make the belts nice and tight :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Can get it to print round circles
    I've tried making them very tight, so much that you could play guitar with them and this is the result....

    Both the long and the short belts? People tend to forget the short belts.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...