Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
tbrinke

Sudden Printing Problems

Recommended Posts

Hey everybody!

I've had my UM2 for a good two weeks now and all of a sudden it started acting weirdly.

I usually print with Innofil - 2.85mm White PLA at 220° , 125% Material Flow

and the standard "Good" Quality (0.06mm height, etc)

It all worked out perfectly, I printed parts with very fine threads (M8x0.75) yesterday, but today it started acting weird.

The filament would not stick properly to the bed, I tried everything:

Re-Leveling, Cold Pulling, Removing the filament, etc ...

When it starts to print, the material extrudes nicely (when the printer deposits it in the corner to clean the nozzle) but when it starts printing, things start to get Ulti-weird :/

When printing at 220° it seems as if the printer is underextruding, the Printed lines aren't even touching; but at the same time, the extruded polymer curls upward to the nozzle and either sticks there and pulls the entire part of layer with it or just spikes up and fucks up the whole print, smearing molten PLA everywhere.

Printing at 260° or 240° works better, but when turning down to 220° after that, the problems start again or get even worse.

This is how it looks, and every time it happens it makes me want to throw up. I'm getting pretty frustrated here, I hope you can help me out!

IMG_1468_zpsec1704fc.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look at the nozzle very very carefully - with a magnifier - is the hole still round or is it damaged? What about the "shoulder"? That flat part around the hole.

I think a video of what you are describing would be very helpful.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've figured out what the Problem was:

The shoulder of the Nozzle was covered in a layer of PLA; when leveling that layer prevented me to get the nozzle as perfectly aligned as possible with the Printbed.

I heated the Nozzle, cleaned it all off with a soft metal brush (made from brass), leveled the bed again and: tada!

I am now able to print with 100% instead of 125% and get even better,smoother results, telling me that the bed wasn't properly leveled the first time!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!