Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Interested in designing effective support structures into models


Recommended Posts

Posted · Interested in designing effective support structures into models

I'd like to design my own support structures into some models. Cura's automated supports work well usually, but I figure it'll save time & material if I draw supports into the part.

I have some ideas of how to proceed, but I figured ask around here first:

1) How to make a support wall be very easy to remove, leaving few artifacts?

2) How best to support a flat horizontal surface, yet the support removes cleanly?

3) If I'm printing the same part 50 times, is it feasible to print supports separately and reuse them repeatedly (dropping these supports in place after pausing at Z)? What material to use for such supports, so that maybe the item's material won't bond with it?

TIA,

Chris

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Interested in designing effective support structures into models

    Maybe not direct answers to your questions, but Ryan (meshmixer author/inventor) has done some fabulous work on support structures. You could look at this presentation for ideas:

    http://papervideos.s3.amazonaws.com/SupportStructuresSG14.pptx

    For your question 3, I think it might work for very simpme models where the support structure is not too complex and did not interfere with head movement during build. What if you printed such a support structure and coated it with something that could be rinsed off with warm water. Not sure exactly what though...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Interested in designing effective support structures into models

    gadgetfreak - That's an informative PPT. Thanks! I'm downloading meshmixer now. Also I like your idea of applying a coating to prevent filament from sticking. I'll work with that idea when I get home in another week or two.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Interested in designing effective support structures into models

    #3 - cover the top of the support with blue tape, press it tight on to the surface. Works also very well for new build support to get a nice bottom. The hard part is to keep the support steady, tape or glue it to the build plate...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...