Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How to print Gear Heart pins


Recommended Posts

Posted · How to print Gear Heart pins

Hallo,

i like to print this Hear Heart:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:24675

003_preview_card.jpg

My problem is, that the pins will not fit in the center.

I loaded the STL file in 3D Cad and measured the holes and pin diameter.

The Holes are 4.8mm

The pin is 5.8mm

I can not clanch the pins 1mm. Not even 0.2mm. Nobody in the forum mentioned, that the pins will not fit.

The slit in the middle will only go to the broadest position. It's physical impossible the clanch at this position.

What I do make wrong?

I use hard PLA. It's hard like ABS. I think, the pin must be soft and springy.

Thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to print Gear Heart pins

    Actually, ABS is a bit more springy, that's why most of these "clamp to fit" parts are quite hard.

    Have you tried the screwless cube gears? those work for me with PLA.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to print Gear Heart pins

    I tried ABS. It shrinks the pins little to 5.6 (instead 5.8). But still impossible for me.

    The Screwless Cube will perhaps better work. Yes. It's pins do have a long good slit that looks springy

    Bpins_thumb_large.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to print Gear Heart pins

    Thanks :D

    I got the pins with a hammer and ABS.

    I do have a additional question. I have problems with the center. It broken me in to tries into 2 Parts.

    With PLV it looks like, the single layers are not glue together. With 100% infill perhaps no problem. But with 60% even the walls are not sticking very well.

    Is this only a problem of temperature?

    Can I generally say, that with higher temp, the layers will stick better together?

    Or should I print faster that the lower layer is still "warm"?

    Thanks

    PS: With ABS there was a split in a layer. Perhaps only bad luck. :evil: But ABS looks generally more fragile.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to print Gear Heart pins

    Yep, generally if your layers aren't sticking together you need higher temperature.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...