Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
keukpa

Printing Support Structure

Recommended Posts

I'm just acquired my UM2 printer, and so far I'm loving the print quality it's amazing!

However, I've just tried to print a part that is pretty large and has over hangs, so I need to print support....

However, when the printer starts laying down the first layer of the supports it doesn't seem to quite be touching the glass, even tho the first layer of the part itself was printed perfectly....do I have an incorrect setting somewhere?

I'm printing directly onto glass without a raft.

Thanks,

Keukpa

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) Is "Lincoln" in USA? Please specify a country, thanks.

Could you please post a picture? I don't quite get what you are saying - also look at the part in cura in "layer view" to see if the supports are printing on the first layer or not - scroll through the layers paying attention to the bottoms of your supports.

To post a picture click "gallery" on the top left of this page, then click "upload". Then make a new post and click "my media" next to smile icon.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cura has a "Layer view" that will let you preview the print. Can you see this lack of contact with the printing bed in the Cura layer view aswell? Which version of Cura are you using?

I'm just acquired my UM2 printer, and so far I'm loving the print quality it's amazing!

However, I've just tried to print a part that is pretty large and has over hangs, so I need to print support....

However, when the printer starts laying down the first layer of the supports it doesn't seem to quite be touching the glass, even tho the first layer of the part itself was printed perfectly....do I have an incorrect setting somewhere?

I'm printing directly onto glass without a raft.

Thanks,

Keukpa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the input, I'll attempt to provide more information here.

1) Lincoln is in the UK, about 120 Miles directly north of London :)

2) As for the Layer information, I'll include a screen shot of Cura, I am using version 15.02.1 and Layer 1 is showing that support IS printed on Layer 1

3) I have attached another picture of the problem, the 1st layer of the actual Model prints perfect, however, the Support printing at layer 1 does not stick to the bed and gets pulled away by the printer head.

4) I've been using 3D printers for a number of years and I think the problem could be how Cura prints the FIRST layer of the support structure for which I've also provided a picture. It prints latitude lines in one piece, then the longitude lines in between these are 'start - stop' and it's these TINY pieces of filament that are not sticking....

Any advice / support / tips / help you could provide would be greatly appreciated.

Regards,

 

Keukpa

 

UM2 Layer 1

Support Not Sticking

20150225 175916

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does it get better if you slow the speed of the print of the first layer way down?

I usually use something are 10mm/s.

On some prints it helps to print the first layer hotter which you can do by setting the extruder temp higher and then reduce it with the TweakAtZ plugin.

Finally, for prints with lots of small detail on the first layer, use hairspray (sprayed into a paper towel and then wiped on the (cold is better) glass) or glue stick. If helps the extruded filament stick quicker and with it and a slower speed and hotter first layer temp, smaller details print better.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the tips....

I've tried printing about 40mm/s but that makes no difference at all, I might try 10mm/s and see.

I've tried glue stick but that makes it worse as the filament doesn't stick at all to that.....

The first layer itself prints great, it's just the support foundations that don't stick :/

Cheers,

Keukpa

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 2 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!