Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
fancyinterio

Need support and guidance for using colorfabb Bronze filament

Recommended Posts

Posted · Need support and guidance for using colorfabb Bronze filament

Dear team,

 

We tried to print a statue of Buddha using Bronze filament, we made the 3D model to be printed with heat bed temperature of 110°C and nozzle temperature at 210°C, found certain issues, like after the certain stage of the print, the object output is not coming like other filament, please find the screenshot for the same and suggest us how to use it and provide a solution and reason for root cause.

 

Name of 3D Printer used is Ultimaker2

Filament Type: ColorFabb (BRONZEFILL) 2.85mm.

 

If i print with other material the models comes well.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Need support and guidance for using colorfabb Bronze filament

http://colorfabb.com/bronzefill#tips-tricks-woodfill a lower heated bed temperature. You should try that. If your bed is too hot, the print will not stick well and will probably deform and melt while printing.

/Didier beat me :(

By the way:

I noticed this with Colorfabb XT (which is a very different material, so it might not apply here!). I usually print at 30 - 35 mm/s (very slow). But sometimes it's actually better to print a little faster. Colorfabb recommends 50mm/s for Bronzefill. It may be that printing slower than that actually gives worse results (if the hotend moves too slowly, it can melt the printed plastic and make it expand, which is what happens with XT).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Need support and guidance for using colorfabb Bronze filament

Hello Fancy, I am using bronzefill lately, it's an amazing material.

My settings (inspired by the colorfabb profile already posted above by Didier Klein) are as follows:

layer height 0.1

initial layer thickness: 0.3

speed 50 (infill+outer shell+inner shell)

bottom layer speed 20

top/bottom speed 15

Bed temp: 55°C

Extruder Temp: 220

Retraction: yes

Works nicely, however I found that doing a couple of atomic pulls before each print, or when you change filament, is a good practice as the bronzefill tends to create deposits inside the nozzle.

IMG_0889-big-mama-bronzefill-wm-my3d-800.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Need support and guidance for using colorfabb Bronze filament

heat bed temperature of 110°C

 

Yikes! No - that's bad. 110C is for ABS. Bronzefill is PLA. Try 50C.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 181 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!