Jump to content
Cura Connect | Survey Read more... ×
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
jonnybischof

Cura 15.02.1 printing infill before perimeters

Recommended Posts

I'm not sure if it's a bug or a feature, but I'm afraid this is giving me worse print results than before...

The newest Cura messed up the printing order:

Infill is printed first, shells second, and finally it does the "100%" infill parts (top, bottom, odd angle walls).

My latest print shows lots of blobs on the vertical surfaces, and the parts where the infill connects to the shell sticks out. So I get vertical lines in my walls.

I guess the reason is that if the infill is printed first (with 15% overlap), there already is some material when the printer does the shells. This leads to the material escaping outwards a little bit. This is not the case when the shells are printed first. At least I never noticed it before.

I'm not sure if it always prints the infill first, or if it depends on the model. I can provide the model that gives me trouble on request (by mail only - it's property of my company).

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the best would be an option to select the wanted order.

for me i would prefer perimeter/shell/infill, as mechanical parts will come out more exact, for sure overhangs are more difficult but most mechanical parts have straight surfaces.

so maybe a choice between three types:

* shell/infill/perimeter

* perimeter/shell/infill

* shell/perimeter/infill

Chri

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've noticed a severe degradation when printing with PET+ at .2mm and .25mm. When making rapid moves (doing shells/perimeters within the model body) the nozzle is dragging across the infill and leaving remnants and jostling the model. I haven't tested at smaller layer heights. I need to go back to the 14.x I have installed until this gets fixed.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am having the exact same problems. I have tried all sorts of workarounds but it seams that the fact the infill is printed first, creates very visible bumps on the outer surface-shell. When the nozzle comes around to print the shell, it smooshes the already laid down infill and creates these bumps.

Anyone had any luck with any kind of workaround? Or some kind of fix?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 8 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!