Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

New UM2 random under extrusion problem


tyscof
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · New UM2 random under extrusion problem

OK so I recently got my UM2 and have been trying to get some really great prints, unfortunately that has really just not been happening :,(

So my main problem is that of under extrusion, It will just randomly under extrude for some parts of my prints like IMG 0643

and these little artifacts that hang off the sides

IMG 0648

I print pla at 220 at .1 mm at 60mm/s also tried 210 and 226 same results.

The tension is at the lowest setting and the back is clean, no filament fillings filling it up.

 

I tried printing the part that was under extruding (the bars) and this is how they came out:

IMG 0658

 

Any help would be appreciated.

 

I also tried printing out a marvin and got a pretty rough result

image1

I printed him at 205c and he looked a little better(less melted) but part of his foot was under extruded and he still wasnt that great.

 

I have done the atomic method a few times so I don't think it's a blockage.

 

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New UM2 random under extrusion problem

    What filament do you use? It might be that the temperature is too cold for this printing speed

    From Marvin pic it looks like the bed might not be very well adjusted.

    BTW - did you try to print the extrusion test?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New UM2 random under extrusion problem

    My bed is pretty much perfect, never had a problem with adhesion and everything seems to be very flat. I reprinted Marvin at 50% speed, had a lot of trouble bridging this slow you can see it in the hole on the top, printed around 205c.

    I use the filament that came with the um2, tried temps from 205 to 230, all give random under extrusion or other problems.

    IMG 0660

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...