Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Help on this warping


3dnerd
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Help on this warping

Hi,

today I printed a part but got some warping. See here:

DxBtuNA.jpg

As you can see the upper warping is completeley inside the part.

Normally I would expect that edges lift up like the warping in the bottom left corner. The material is PLA Innofil pearl white.

I printed at 230 degree, bed temp. 60 degree. Layer height 0.2 mm, speed 25mm, infill 24%.

The bottom of my part has a thickness of 1mm, the walls 1.6 mm.

So the main part is hollow.

If I use a brim may it helps against the warping at the corner.

But how to get rid of the 'inner' warping?

Should I increase bed temp?

Thanks for any help...

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help on this warping

    Maybe you want to check if:

    - The glass of the heated bed is clean (clean it with a dish washer agent or similar...)

    - the glass really lies on the heating pcb/aluminium as many heated beds (UM2 or HBK) suffer from sink bores not deep enough resulting in the glass laying on the screw heads only instead on the aluminium plate

    - a reduction of the fan speed improves the situation

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help on this warping

    If you still get it after your bed is cleaned then reorient it to another position on the print bed, print again and check the result. It also would be worth you watching the 1st layer go down and see if you notice anything amiss during layer 1

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help on this warping

    Hi,

    thanks for reply, the bed is clean and the aluminium is flat under the glass, I checked.

    I measured also the temeperature on several points of the glass bed it is almost 58-60 degrees.

    I printed again and watched the first layer, but everything fine.

    Would it help to increase the bed temperature? Or maybe start manually with a higher bed temperature for the first layer and reduce it after the first layer with the 'tune' function on the UM2?

    Or ist it better vice versa means start with lower bed temperature and increasing after first layer?

    Or maybee change my model? The bottom is 1 mm thick, infill 24%.

    Would it help to increase the thickness or infill? Or vice versa decrease thickness / infill?

    I just want to know what factors will influence the lifting / warping so I can improve next print.

    Any ideas are welcome,

    Thanks!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...