Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
gamer

Printing in high impact polystyrene

Recommended Posts

Hello all - I was interested if anyone had any experience printing in the material HIPS (high impact polystyrene)

We do injection molding in this material - but I thought it could be interesting to do short run bits as add-on specials on a bank of Ultimakers. Any thoughts?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did not try but the mold lay should be ok looking at the temp. Just check if the 3mm is 2.85 irl.

For the PC or PC ABS you should probaly best convert the ultimaker to a full metal head like e3d-v6. And change the firmware to alow higher temperatures.  Also you need to enclose the machine to create a heat chamber.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy