Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Can't infill 100%


Recommended Posts

Posted · Can't infill 100%

Beside the fact that I cant seem to make a nice round circle, There is a line that doesn't seem to fill in 100%. It does it on the bottom layer but not throughout the print and the top 100% infill layer.

I'm using Slic3r, I just got the Ultimaker.

If I try to use Skeinforge test head moves but no extrusion. Its a bit more complex and involved as well.

Table is calibrated, and there is enough tension in the belts since the corners are nice, the filament retract is on 3mm since there is a play in the tube when retracting.

I tried different orientations of the part and it seems the same problem occurs leading me to believe there is something with Slic3r.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Can't infill 100%

    I recommend you look at your belt tension first, I can clearly see that your circles are not round and they should be. This is almost always because you don't have enough tension in your belts.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Can't infill 100%

    Belts shipped with the UM shouldn't sag with time and use, but they are a bit to lengthy, so you have to add some belt tensioners. There are a few designs for those on thingiverse.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Can't infill 100%

    So I tensioned all the belts including the ones for the motors. Now I am getting proper circles and infill BUT!

    The part in the picture where there is a vertical absence of infill still occurs. Its as if the software doesnt want to get close to the perimeters. I did notice that the first 1 or 2 layers are almost perfectly filled in.

    I did mess around with the speed during the build and still same result. I also changed parameters one at a time with no success. I have no idea whats going on any longer. But I am glad that the prints did improve even if not all the way.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Can't infill 100%

    I forgot to mention that one place I didnt investigate was the extruder. It does extrude and I figure since the actual infill is like 99% maybe the extruder is fine.

    The design of the extruder is another matter. When the wheel retracts the material it has too much play in the Boaden tube thing. Anyways any help with that perimeter and infill gap thing and she's 100%.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Can't infill 100%

    So i'm printing circles without any problems still, but the perimeters around them wont join with the infill. Any ideas?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Startups, apply for the Forward AM Innovation Award!
        Are you a startup using 3D printing? Perhaps you should continue reading... 
         
        Together with BASF we are launching the Forward AM Innovation Award - the very first global contest for startups developing new applications with 3D printing!
         
        Why apply?
        The winning startup will receive €100,000 in goods and services*, along with coaching and marketing exposure from top-notch leaders in the industry.
         

         
        Who can apply?
        Your startup creates products using Additive Manufacturing, is less than 5 years old, and has less than 50 employees. We are looking for 3D printing applications with a strong focus on innovation, sustainability and scalability.
         
        Dental aligners, shoes, tools, automotive parts, music instruments, industrial tooling and molding, medical implants, sports equipment, toys, architecture, fashion, construction... all are welcome to join!
         
        Do you have an innovative, sustainable and scalable idea that leverages the unique possibilities of 3D printing? Then it is time to apply!
        More information can be found here.
         
        Applications close on March 28th, 2021
        * What does "in goods and services" mean?
        The winner will be able to pick any item from the overall product and service portfolio of the sponsors, e.g. printers, materials, consulting, software... Choose whatever you need to accelerate your startup.
         
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...