Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nailcannon

What could be causing this inconsistency?

Recommended Posts

Posted · What could be causing this inconsistency?

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0NkngkTIDmYR3VKanZhS3J4bjg/view?usp=sharing

 

I've been trying to print but it keeps extruding very unpredictably. It's Gizmo Dorks white PLA printing at 220 and 30mm/s. It's not skipping, at least i dont hear the sound of the feeder skipping. I'm really hoping it's not the filament being an inconsistent diameter. Any advice is much appreciated.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · What could be causing this inconsistency?

White fillament is known for not printing well. So it could always be that.

But juding from the picture, it can be two things; The glass plate not being flat or an inconsistent diameter.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · What could be causing this inconsistency?

I don't think it's the diameter as it would have to vary by about 2X to get that kind of 50% underextrusion.

Either the filament is slipping in the feeder or the feeder is skipping backwards. The first layer is the hardest to get perfect because it's easy to be a little too close to the glass such that it's over extruding and pressure builds for a long time and suddenly skips. Or it could be too far from the glass such that you aren't extruding enough - but it should be more consistent. I'd be very curious to see if the problem goes away on second layer. If so it's a leveling issue.

I suspect it's neither issue and that you just have slippery filament. Maybe tighten the feeder tension screw so it holds the filament tighter? How deep are the holes in the filement created by the feeder? You want them pretty deep like image on right:

 

filament1

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · What could be causing this inconsistency?

I suspect it's neither issue and that you just have slippery filament. Maybe tighten the feeder tension screw so it holds the filament tighter? How deep are the holes in the filement created by the feeder? You want them pretty deep like image on right:

 

It would seem that may be the issue. the holes are rather shallow. I'll tighten it and test tonight when i get back home. A follow up question. I make a lot of models so naturally my prints require quite a bit of retraction. But the constant retraction is making the feeder grind the filament down and stop extruding. what settings would you recommend to best counteract this while still retaining good quality?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · What could be causing this inconsistency?

Wow those are deep holes. I do not have a UM, which may well explain it, but my holes are like the filament on the left.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • We have big news...
      "Continuous, hassle-free 3D printing, like never before! "
       
       
       
        • Like
      • 38 replies
    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!