Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
axsdenied

Retraction settings for ABS

Recommended Posts

Posted · Retraction settings for ABS

After recently starting printing in ABS I am trying to figure out which retraction settings to use.

ATM I am using 4.5mm-5mm @ 40mm/s. During moves (speed = 250mm/s) some plastic oozes out of the nozzle and stays on the print. Some of it later gets picked up by the nozzle and then it burns there eventually leaving black marks on the print. This is very noticeable as I am printing in white ABS.

Printing settings:

layer height 0.25, 50mm/s @ 260 degrees C

bed initially at 110 degrees C lowered gradually to 90 degrees C

fan at 10% @ about 1mm height

The high temperature is needed as the part must be very strong. Also the parts are very large utilising almost the whole build area.

Any hints what other people are using for retraction? What are the maximum safe limits of the retraction values?

Thanks in advance for any hints.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!