Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
ooper

Design is perfectly square, print is not.

Recommended Posts

I have designed a perfectly square lid about 1/16" thick. See pic. In Sketchup, the measurements from corner to corner are exactly identical, i.e., a perfect square. When I print the lid, the measurement is not perfectly square. One corner-to-corner measurement is 20.5cm and the other corner-to-corner measurement is 20.3cm. This makes it so the lid does not fit into its spot very well.

What would cause something like this? Is the printer not calibrated properly?

Thanks.

Lid

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy