Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mike3dprint

how thin can you make PLA fibers?

Recommended Posts

Posted · how thin can you make PLA fibers?

Dear All,

I am interested in understanding how thin PLA fibers can be printed using the Ultimaker2. We have a makerbot, and it can print PLA fibers that are ~100 microns in thickness. My understanding is that 20 micron resolution can be achieved with the Ultimaker2, but it is unclear as to how thin of a fiber can be generated. For many of our application(s) we would benefit by being able to print fibers that are <50 microns in diameter. Is this realistic using the Ultimaker2?

Thanks in advance for comments.

Mike

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · how thin can you make PLA fibers?

Firstly it wont be 50micron in diameter. it more like a flat line. the width defined by the nozzle width which is normally 0.4mm (can vary a little) and the height is defined by our layer height. in your case 0.4mm wide and 0.05mm high.

I am currently printing at 20 micron layer height. I do a few prints at this but its not very common for people to go that low and depending on your model, most of the time it doesn't give the best quality.

you can get a aftermarket nozzle of 0.25mm which will mean your lines will be 0.25mm wide.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!