Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Puddle when printing complex objects


Recommended Posts

Posted · Puddle when printing complex objects

I have been working through calibration on a new machine. I have printed a few basic structures and fixed a few problems with belt tightness and z-axis height. I am trying to print a fancier fan duct and noticed a bit of puddling or excess pla as it starts infilling.

Here is a quick video of the first layers:

http://s1220.photobucket.com/albums/dd447/netrouter/?action=view&current=9a437dfb.mp4

I am using CURA with temp at 205, fill density 30% and layer height 0.2. Any guidance would be appreciated.

Joe

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Puddle when printing complex objects

    Hi Joe,

    I dont know where, but some one has Ask the same to daid in the forum.

    I have the same phenom at the beginnig of printing. It is gone better at the second layer.

    if i could Remeber, it is an surplus of matrial witch press by side while the nozzle ist near on ground for better liability.

    (sorry for my english)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Puddle when printing complex objects

    From your video it looks to me as if your nozzle is to close to the bed. Try to lower the bed by a few 10th of a millimeter. If the nozle scraps over already layed up material, some will get picked up and you get small bumps.

    If your first layer does not stick, try printing the first layer at 10% speed. That works for me.

    Another thing I found out is that it is usefull to feed through some material by hand before EVERY print. Because at the end of the print and while heating up, some material flows out creating a lack in supply at the beginning of the next print.

    I am printing for 2 months now so I am not an expert.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Puddle when printing complex objects

    If you're using 0.2 layers, then I think your head is definitely too close to the bed. Also this could be a combination of that, and over-extruding. To be absolutely sure, recalibrate the extruder in Cura, extrude by hand before prints, and start printing immediately after doing the hand extrusion (remove excess plastic before printing, of course). Also raise the platform a bit. If you are using opaque filament, then at 0.2 layer thickness, you shouldn't really have any semi-transparent lines like you have on the video. At least in my experience.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Puddle when printing complex objects

    That's clearly a "nozzle too low" case. This means it is extruding an excessive amount of plastic, which gets pushed out and upwards. You should also see that your first layer is a bit larger then the rest.

    By default Cura prints the first layer with a height of 0.3mm, so the nozzle should be quite high above the bed. The 0.3mm layer makes it easier to have a wrong Z start height, an uneven bed, and makes it easier to remove the object. If you would have had a 0.1mm first layer then you would have most likely scratched the tape.

    The mistake you made might be quite common. Most likely you calibrated the Z height with a cold nozzle. And the nozzle gets a tiny bit longer when you heat it up. So it should be slightly above the bed at Z0 when cold.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...