Jump to content
faalexand

Issues printing skinny alignment pegs

Recommended Posts

Posted · Issues printing skinny alignment pegs

Hello all,

I'm trying a simple 2-part print where I align some printed holes (2.4 mm diameter) to a peg on the adjoining piece. The peg I've printed was designed to be about 2mm in diameter and around 4mm tall but seems to continuously come out as a blob that is larger than the other printed alignment hole. I've attached a picture for reference. Any clues on how to fix this?5a330d03d6736_20150423_1620441.thumb.jpg.df6dcb08c2a927229495c315d64cf081.jpg

5a330d03d6736_20150423_1620441.thumb.jpg.df6dcb08c2a927229495c315d64cf081.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Issues printing skinny alignment pegs

What settings are you using ?

Have you tried printing more than one at a time ? so it gives the peg time to cool down

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Issues printing skinny alignment pegs

Cory's advice is good. Alternatives are to print a small tower next to your part so the head can go over there and print that to let your pin cool down. Or you can choose "cool head lift" feature but be aware that while the head moves aside a small string will slowly come out of the nozzle and then when it goes to do the next layer it will attach that string to your pin. But these strings are easy to remove later. Still the best solution is to either print 2 at a time or add a towwer at least one layer taller than your print.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Issues printing skinny alignment pegs

I thought it might have something to do with overheating the peg. I don't have access to my print settings now as it's on my work computer. I'll try printing multiples and see how it works out. Thank you both for the suggestions!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 65 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!